2017: Tracksters Warm Up With Weather

Top performances in  seven events and 79 efforts earning 2017 top  10 distinction highlighted 11 league championships last week in San Diego Section boys’ and girls’ track and field competition.

Qualifiers from those meets will meet at Mt. Carmel High Saturday in Section trials.  Finals are scheduled at the same site on May 27, followed by the state meet in Clovis June 2-3.

The girls were the most aggressive, with the 4:57.08 in the 1600 meters by La Costa Canyon sophomore Jessica Riedman in the Avocado West finals at Canyon Crest leading the way.

Other elevated efforts came from the San Marcos 4×100 relay squad (:48.30), El Camino 4×1600 relay squad (3:59.76),  pole vault, 12-4 by Poway’s Jazmine Scott, and discus, 145-06 by El Camino’s Nu’u Tuilefano,.

Boys’ bests were the :10.64 in the 100 meters by Christian’s Benjamin Goodwin and  24-foot, 5 ½ inch long jump by Tri-City’s Matthew DeRoos.

DeRoos maintained his state lead  and Goodwin moved into 10th place among the state’s short sprinters.

A trio from Morse, although off state top 10 pace, turned in promising times in the Western League meet at University City.

Phillip McElroy ran: 10.70 in the 100 meters and: 21.84 in the 200, trailing teammates Richard Benson (:21.74) and Shamar Martin (:21.74).  Along with Rayvon Benson, the Morse 4×100 team ran: 42.68, below its seasonal best of :42.32.

The Morse sprinters, off those times, should be much faster in the short relay in the next couple weeks when the competition heats up.

The boys’ 400 is warming to a potentially big event, with sophomore Karson Lippert, running a comfortable :48.49 last week and with a Section No. 17 all-time best and state 2017 No. 4 ranking of :47.83,  the favorite but others are zeroing in.

Del Norte’s DeAngelo Gunter, competitively comatose since running :48.64 in March, got back on point with a :48.78 in the Palomar finals.  Morse’s Richard Benson ran :48.52 in the West.

San Diego Section athletes in among state top 10’s:

GIRLS

Event Name Mark State
800 Roberson, La Jolla 2:11.28 (5) 2:07.90, Brewer, San Ramon California.
300 Hurdles Scott, Vista :43.79 (10) :40.41, Anderson, Norco.
High Jump Hickey, Coronado 5-6 (9T) 5-10,  Hamm, Bakersfield Stockdale
Long Jump Scott, Gompers 19-1 (10T) 21-8 ¾, Davis,  Agoura

BOYS

100 Goodwin, Christian :10.64 (10) :10.32, Cunningham, Moreno Valley Rancho Verde
400 Lippert, La Costa Canyon :47.83 (4) :47.32, Bowens, Long Beach Poly.
800 Chinn, Poway 1:53.21 (4) 1:50.64, Scales, Bellarmine Prep
Barr, Scripps Ranch 1:53.8 (8)
1600 Barr 4:14.51 (10) 3:59.80, Teare, Alameda St. Joseph
Shot Put Hardan, San Marcos 58-1 ¾ (9) 66-5 1/2 , Wilson, Clovis Buchanan
Long Jump DeRoos, Tri-City 24-5 ½ (1) 23-11 ½, Enoch, Yucca Valley
Hull-Littleton, Olympian 23-9 ¾ (4)
Olave,  Mission Hills 23-6 (9)
Triple Jump DeRoos 47-2 ½ (4) 50-4, Stevenson, Temecula Great Oak
Jackson, Eastlake 46-8 (7T)

 

Digiprove sealCopyright secured by Digiprove © 2017
Print Friendly
This entry was posted in Track & Field. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *