2014: Ogundeji leads Section State Qualifiers

The San  Diego Section has 16 state top 10 performances, compared with 18 two weeks ago and 11 last week as the 96th meet championships loom this weekend at Clovis’ Buchanan High.

There are many scoring opportunities for the local group after a strong finish to the San Diego Section season Saturday at Mt. Carmel, but the field at Buchanan is as loaded as ever. Some  potential point-scorers:

–Madison’s Doton Ogundeji has to be favored in the shot put and discus, with state-leading efforts of 65 feet, 5 1/2 inches, and 194-5.

Ogundeji was the only San Diego Section athlete to qualify for Saturday’s finals in two events last year.

But the pressure will be on. Matt Katnik of Bellflower St. John Bosco trails Ogundeji by an inch in the shot put and Malik McMorris of Santa Ana Mater Dei is close in the discus at 192.

–Brandon Lucas of Poway is in three events, 100 (:10.63), 200 (:21.18), and 4×100 relay (:41.45). He would have qualified in the 400 but dropped that event in the San Diego Section finals.

Lucas’ best individual event is the 200, with a fifth-best time of :21.18.  Should he qualify in all three, the Saturday night 200 final would be Lucas’ sixth race in two days.

Rumors abounded at the San Diego finals that Poway would make a state meet personnel change, Ryan Morgan replacing one of the foursome that included Will James, Tyjon Lindsey, Lance Mudd, and Lucas in the league and section meets.

–Suzie Acolatse of Mission Hills has come out of the weeds and inserted herself into the conversation  with an :11.59 100 and :23.97 200, both times representing significant improvements in the last month.

–Melissa Mongiovi of West Hills ran :54.70 as sophomore last year and finished fifth in the 400.  Her best this season is :55.61  and Mongiovi  seems to have too much left at the end of her races, but she is a technically sound and fast enough  to hang with the favorites.

–Adrian Mangoba of Vista (who?)  was laboring in 1:57.74 obscurity 30 days before the section final, but took the lead Saturday early in the second lap and no one could run him down.

Mangoba held on to win in 1:52.33, beating back the challenge of Bannon Greer of Valley Center, who ran 1:52.96.

–Hannah Labrie-Smith, Cathedral’s section record-holding 300 hurdler, was among the state leaders since April with a :42.24, but she fell to No. 8 when Southern Section hurdlers blew out some low :42s and mid :41s.

–Stephen Fahy of La Costa Canyon hopes to make a run at Bakersfield Stockdale’s Blake Haney in the 3200.

Fahy’s 8:53.5 is third best going in and Haney, undefeated in 23 races this year,  has not run close to his state-leading 8:46.80 since early April. But Haney tripled in  the Central Section finals, running 1:52.86 in the 800, 4:13.07 in the 1600, and 9:18.1 in the 3200.

San Diegans in State Top 10

Event   Mark Name School Meet
SP Boys 1 65-5 ½ (1) Doton Ogundeji Madison Mt. San Antonio
100 H Girls 8 :42.24n (2) Hanna Labrie-Smith Cathedral Arcadia Invitational
3200 Boys 3 8:53.95 (3) Steven Fahy La Costa Canyon Arcadia  Invitational
200 Boys 5 :21.18 (4) Brandon  Lucas Poway Palomar League
PV Girls 4 12-7 (4) Augusta Thomason Rancho Bernardo vs. Mt. Carmel
3200 Girls 10 10:23.50 (6) Emma Abrahamson La Costa Canyon Arcadia Invitational
TJ Boys 9 48-1w (8) Kevin Dodds Oceanside Valley League
4×100 Boys 5 :41.45 (8T) Poway Escondido Invitational
100 Boys 8T :10.63 (9T) Brian Lucas Poway Palomar League
PV Boys 9T 15-9 (10) Charlie Bush Poway Palomar League
Discus Boys 1 194-5 (10) Dotun Ogundeji Madison vs. Eastlake
800 Boys 5 1:52.33 (nr) Adrian Mangoba Vista San Diego Section
100 Girls 3 :11.59 (nr) Suzie Acolatse Mission Hills San Diego Section
200 Girls 6 :23.97(nr) Acolatse San Diego Section
1600 Girls 10 4:50.02 Abrahamson La Costa Canyon San Diego Section
HJ Boys 4T 6-9 (nr) Tyler Arroyo Westview San Diego Section

() Last week’s rank or not ranked.

San Diego vs. California

Event Name School Mark Name School
BOYS 100 Brandon Lucas Poway :10.63-:10.29 Curtis Godin Santa Ana Mater Dei
200 Lucas :21.18-:20.85 Michael Norman Vista Murrieta
400 Tobe Ezeokoli Mt. Carmel :48.11-:46.99 Cameron Stone Sacramento Sheldon
800 Adrian Mangoba Vista 1:52.33-1:51.86 Ellis Newton Lakewood Mayfair
1600 Tal Braude Torrey Pines 4:13.07-4:06 Garrett Corcoran Villa Park
3200 Steven Fahy LaCosta Canyon 8:53.95-8:56.80 Blake Haney Bakersfield Stockdale
110 Hurdles Shane Martin Eastlake :14.34c-:13.68w Misana Viltz Lakewood Millikan
300 Hurdles Tyler Nelson Del Norte :38.40-:36.94 Marquis Morris Concord De La Salle
High Jump Tyler Arroyo Westview 6-9-7-0 Eric Moore Fontana Carter
Pole Vault Charlie Bush Poway 15-9-17-1 Jake David Ventura
Long Jump Jordan Miller Oceanside* 23-8w-25-10w Nate Moore Castro Valley
Shot Put Doton Ogundeji Madison 65-5 ½-65-4 Matt Katnik Bellflower St. John Bosco
Discus Ogundeji 194-5-192 Malik McMorris Santa Ana Mater Dei
Triple Jump Kevin Dodds Oceanside* 48-1w-50-4 1/2 Moore
4×100 Poway :41.45-:40.93 Roseville Woodcreek
4×400 Mt. Carmel 3:19.02-3:14.95 L.B  Poly
GIRLS 100 Suzie Acolatse Mission Hills :11.59-:11.38 Ariana Washington L.B. Poly
200 Acolatse :23.97-:23.40 Washington
400 Melissa Mongiovi West Hills :55.61-:53.37 Kaelin Roberts L.B. Poly
800 Nia Akins Rancho Bernardo 2:12.23-2:08.75 Ashlyn Rambo Santa Ana Mater Dei
1600 Emma Abrahamson La Costa Canyon 4:50.02-4:42.14 Anna Maxwell San Lorenzo Valley
3200 Abrahamson 10:23.50-9:54.89 Bethan Knights Irvine Northwood
100H Dani Johnson Cathedral :14.16-:13.61 Patrianna Perry Vacaville
300H Hannah Labrie-Smith Cathedral :42.24-:41.35 Kymber Payne L.B. Poly
High Jump Breanna Curry University City 5-6-6-0 Claire Kieffe- Wright South Pasadena*
Pole Vault Augusta Thomason Rancho Bernardo 12-7-13-9 Kaitlyn Merritt Rancho Santa Margarita*
Long Jump Talisha Dozier Mount Miguel 19-2 ½-20-8 1/4 Courtney Corrin Studio City Harvard-Westlake
Shot Put Laulauga Tausauga Mount Miguel 44-4 ½-53-2 1/2 Stamatha Scarvellis Santa Barbara Dos Pueblos
Discus Kiely Osby Escondido 135-6-172-7 Scarvellis
Triple Jump Joanna Noiseaux Eastlake 38-9-41-2 3/4 Marisa Kwiatkowski Santa Clara Wilcox
4X100 Rancho Bernardo :47.82-:45.25 L.B. Poly
4×400 Rancho Bernardo 3:54.35-3:41.31 L.B. Poly

w—Wind-aided.  *Season ended.

Digiprove sealCopyright secured by Digiprove © 2014
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
This entry was posted in Track & Field. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *