2014: Ogundeji, Cathedral Girls Stand Out

A couple hard-knocking hurdlers from Cathedral and a shot putter from Madison furnished the star power for the San Diego Section in the boys’ 96th and girls’ 41st State high school track and field championships over the weekend in Clovis.

Doton Ogundeji of Madison, overcoming a fouled-filled, nonqualifying 163-foot effort in Friday’s discus trials, won the shot put on Saturday with a toss of 65 feet, 5 1/2 inches, matching his career best.

Ogundeji’s victory, coming in one of the meet’s final events, kept alive a streak dating to 2002 in which the San Diego Section has produced an individual winner.

Hannah Labrie-Smith finished second in the 300 hurdles with a San Diego Section record :41.67.

Labrie-Smith’s sophomore teammate, Dani Johnson, was seventh in the 100 hurdles but her time of 13,99, which followed a :13.81 in Friday’s trials, would have  broken her section record of :14.16 but each race was contested in wind over the allowable 2.0 meters.

San Diego Section athletes scored 58 points total, including Johnson’s seventh, a seventh by Tal Braude in the boys’ 3200, and Emma Abrahamson’s eighth in  the girls’ 3200.

OUTSCORED BY POLY GIRLS

What kind of season was it?

The  58 points were less than the 64 scored by the Long Beach Poly girls.

San Diego athletes earned eight medals.  By comparison, Central Section athletes, perhaps more adapted to the 100-degree temperatures in Clovis and  the surrounding San Joaquin Valley, were awarded 23 medals.

The Central Section has 131 schools, San Diego Section 123.

Labrie-Smith  and Johnson will lead the class of 2015.

Other standouts returning next season:

Sprints–John  Kendrick (Morse), :10.69, :21.99.  Suzie Acolatse (Mission Hills), 11.59, :23.97.

110 Hurdles–Devon Alvarado (Rancho Buena Vista), :14.65.

400–Melissa Mongiovi (West Hills), :55.31 (:54.70 as a sophomore).

1600–Erik Armes (Coronado), 4:13.67.

Long Jump–Jordan Miller (Oceanside), 23-8w.

State Meet Medal Winners

Event Name School Mark Place Class
200B Brandon Lucas Poway 21.38 5 12
3200B Steven Fahy Carlsbad 8:56.97 3 12
4x100B Poway :41.73 6
Pole VaultB Charlie Bush Poway 15-6 6 12
Shot PutB Doton Ogundeji Madison 65-5 1/2 1 12
400G Melissa Mongiovi West Hills :55.31 6 11
300HG Hannah Labrie-Smith Cathedral :41.67 2 11
Pole VaultG Augusta Thomason Poway 12-4 3 12
100G Suzie Acolatse Mission Hills :11.67 3 11

Medals for first 6 places. Points for first 8.  Scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis.

San Diegans in State Top 10

Event   Mark Name School Class
SP Boys 1 65-5 ½ (1) Doton Ogundeji Madison 12
100 H Girls 5 :41.67(2) Hanna Labrie-Smith Cathedral 11
3200 Boys 3 8:53.95 (3) Steven Fahy La Costa Canyon 12
200 Boys 6 :21.18 (5) Brandon  Lucas Poway 12
PV Girls 4 12-7 (4) Augusta Thomason Rancho Bernardo 12
3200 Girls 10 10:23.50 10) Emma Abrahamson La Costa Canyon 12
4×100 Boys 5 :41.45 (8T) Poway
100 Boys 9T :10.63 (8T) Brian Lucas Poway 12
PV Boys 9T 15-9 (9T) Charlie Bush Poway 12
Discus Boys 1 194-5 (1) Doton Ogundeji Madison 12
100 Girls 4 :11.59 (3) Suzie Acolatse Mission Hills 11
200 Girls 9T :23.97(6) Acolatse 11
1600 Girls 10 4:50.02  (10) Abrahamson La Costa Canyon 12
HJ Boys 5T 6-9 (4T) Tyler Arroyo Westview 12

() Last week’s rank.

San Diego vs. California

Event Name School Mark Name School
BOYS 100 Brandon Lucas Poway :10.63-:10.29 Curtis Godin Santa Ana Mater Dei
200 Lucas :21.18-:20.85 Michael Norman Vista Murrieta
400 Tobe Ezeokoli Mt. Carmel :48.11-:46.92 Kemonie Briggs L.B. Wilson
800 Adrian Mangoba Vista 1:52.33-1:51.04 David Manahan Studio City Harvard-Westlake
1600 Derek Morton Mt. Carmel 4:11.11-4:06 Garrett Corcoran Villa Park
3200 Steven Fahy LaCosta Canyon 8:53.95-8:46.80 Blake Haney Bakersfield Stockdale
110 Hurdles Shane Martin Eastlake :14.34c-:13.47 Misana Viltz Lakewood Millikan
300 Hurdles Tyler Nelson Del Norte :38.40-:36.86 Marquis Morris Concord De La Salle
High Jump Tyler Arroyo Westview 6-9-7-0 1/4 Eric Moore Rialto Carter
PoleVault Charlie Bush Poway 15-9-17-1 Jake David Ventura
Long Jump Jordan Miller Oceanside 23-8w-25-10w Nate Moore Castro Valley
Shot Put Doton Ogundeji Madison 65-5 ½-65-4 Matt Katnik Bellflower St. John Bosco
Discus Ogundeji 194-5-192 Malik McMorris Santa Ana Mater Dei
Triple Jump Kevin Dodds Oceanside 48-1w-50-4 1/2 Moore
4×100 Poway :41.45-:40.93 Roseville Woodcreek
4×400 Granite Hills 3:18.71-3:11.86 L.B  Poly
GIRLS 100 Suzie Acolatse Mission Hills :11.59-:11.22 Ariana Washington L.B. Poly
200 Acolatse :23.97-:22.96 Washington
400 Melissa Mongiovi West Hills :55.31-:52.52 Kaelin Roberts L.B. Poly
800 Katie Sammer Rancho Bernardo 2:12.18-2:06.85 Mikaela Smith Clovis North
1600 Emma Abrahamson La Costa Canyon 4:50.02-4:42.14 Anna Maxwell San Lorenzo Valley
3200 Abrahamson 10:23.50-9:54.89 Bethan Knights Irvine Northwood
100H Dani Johnson Cathedral :13.88w-:13.54w Mecca McGlaston Dublin
300H Hannah Labrie-Smith Cathedral :41.67-:40.90 Reonna Collier San Jose Piedmont Hills
High Jump Breanna Curry University City 5-6-6-0 Claire Kieffer- Wright South Pasadena
Pole Vault Augusta Thomason Rancho Bernardo 12-7-13-9 Kaitlyn Merritt Rancho Santa Margarita
Long Jump Talisha Dozier Mount Miguel 19-2 ½-20-8 1/4 Courtney Corrin Studio City Harvard-Westlake
Shot Put Laulauga Tausauga Mount Miguel 44-4 ½-53-2 1/2 Stamatha Scarvellis Santa Barbara Dos Pueblos
Discus Kiely Osby Escondido 135-6-172-7 Scarvellis
Triple Jump Joanna Noiseaux Eastlake 38-9-41-3 Ashley Anderson Carson
4X100 Rancho Bernardo :47.82-:45.19 L.B. Poly
4×400 Rancho Bernardo 3:54.35-3:38.25 L.B. Poly

w—Wind-aided.

Digiprove sealCopyright secured by Digiprove © 2014
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
This entry was posted in Track & Field. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *