2014: Women Tracksters Star and Look to 2015

The names that figure to be shouted out in 2015 are Labrie-Smith and Johnson from Cathedral, Acolatse from Mission Hills, with maybe a raised voice by Mongiovi from West Hills.

All were underclass standouts among the women, who made the most noise on what was, at best, another average season by San Diego Section athletes, at least in comparison to most of the other nine CIF sections in California.

Junior Hanna Labrie-Smith was second in the state meet and set a Section record of :41.67 in the 300 hurdles and sophomore teammate Dani Johson ran :42.13 and blitzed  wind-aided times of  :13.81 and :13.99 in the 100 hurdles in the state meet. Johnson set a Section record with a non-wind :14.16 at the finals at Mt. Carmel.

Junior Suzie Acolatse turned in the fourth (:11.59) and seventh (:23.97) all-time fastest times in the 100 and 200. Junior Melissa Mongiovi logged :55.61 in the 400 but did not approach her personal best of :54.70 from 2013.

Madison’s Doton Ogundeji led the men and won the state shot put at 65 feet, 5 1/2 (fourth) but fouled at over 200 feet in the discus trials and did not qualify.  Ogundeji’s accepted 194-5 is sixth all-time.

The edited best marks list for 2014 was compiled by Steve Brand, for more than 40 years an expert and fan of the sport.

MEN

100 (Fully Automatic)— Brandon Lucas (Poway) 10.63 (Tie No. 16 all-time),  John Kendrick III (Morse) 10.69, Dosier (Monte Vista) 10.80, Dickens (Grossmont ) 10.82, Doan (St. Augustine) 10.84, Stinson (Helix) 10.85, Beck (Tri City Christian) 10.85, LeBlanc (University City) 10.88.

200— Lucas (Poway) 21.18 (No. 10 all-time), Doan (St. Augustine) 21.76, Carson (Olympian) 21.82, Dosier (Monte Vista) 21.95, Whiting (Lincoln) 21.97,  Mudd (Poway) 21.98,  Kendrick III (Morse) 21.99.

400—Ezeokoli (Mt. Carmel) 48.11,  Thomas (Scripps Ranch) 48.18,  Lucas (Poway) 48.39, Collins (Granite Hills) 48.85,  Capoocia (El Capitan) 48.91,  DeHaven (Granite Hills) 48.99,  Shaheed (Mt. Carmel) 49.09.

800—Mangoba (Vista) 1:52.33, Greer (Valley Center) 1:52.96,  Soto (El Cajon Valley) 1:53.43,  Kuzminsky (Torrey Pines) 1:53.44,  Morton (Mt. Carmel) 1:53.6, Famolaro (West Hills) 1:54.26, Durall (Del Norte) 1:55.63.

1600—Morton (Mt. Carmel) 4:11.11,  Braude (Torrey Pines) 4:13.03,   Armes (Coronado) 4:13.67 (4:12.09c), Tucker (Westview) 4:14.66, Merder (La Costa Canyon) 4:16.69.

3200— Fahy (La Costa Canyon) 8:53.95 (No. 4 all-time),  Braude (Torery Pines) 9:00.92, Siniscalchi (Westview) 9:19.84, Drisco (Carlsbad) 9:21.64.

110HH (Fully automatic)—Martin (Eastlake) 14.41, Nelson (Del Norte) 14.59, Alvarado (Rancho Buena Vista) 14.65, Johnson (Serra) 14.79, Thibodeaux (Monte Vista) 14.87 (14.73w).

300IH— Nelson (Del Norte) 38.40, Johnson (Serra) 38.63, Lyndsey (Poway) 39.02, Lachica (Mira Costa) 39.26, Reed (Escondido) 39.38, Martinez (Sweetwater) 39.40, Johnson (Serra) 39.62, Grumbling (Oceanside) 39.6.

4x100R— Poway, 41.45,  Steele Canyon, 42.31,  Oceanside, 42.45,  St. Augustine, 42.69, Granite Hills, 42.83 (42.1),  La Costa Canyon, 42.95,  Monte Vista, 42.99.

4x400R— Granite Hills,  3:18.71,  Mt. Carmel,  3:19.04, Del Norte 3:19.20,  Scripps Ranch 3:20.75,  Steele Canyon  3:20.95,  Poway 3:21.49,  Westview 3:24.10.

High Jump— Arroyo (Westview) 6-9, Carson (Bonita Vista) 6-8, Bush (Poway) 6-7, Patmon (Patrick Henry) 6-6, Probe (Serra) 6-6, Benson (Point Loma) 6-5, Hepworth (Del Norte) 6-5, Rettig (El Capitan) 6-4, Beebe (Mater Dei) 6-4, Dumas (El Capitan ) 6-4.

Pole Vault—Bush (Poway) 15-9, Sones (Vista) 15-6, Wagenveld (Calvin Christian) 14-9, Winters (Ranchlo Bernardo) 14-8, Zawadski (Patrick Henry) 14-6, Logan (Rancho Bernardo) 14-6, Rothweil (Rancho Bernardo) 14-2.

Long Jump—Miller (Oceanside) 23-8, LeBlanc (University City) 22-11 ½, Wiley (Steele Canyon) 22-7, Dodds (Oceanside) 22-5, Hennie (San Marcos) 22-4, Rettig (El Capitan) 22-4, Noble (Palo Verde) 22-3 ¾, Bush (Poway) 22-3 ½.

Triple jump— Dodds (Oceanside) 48-1, Benson (Point Loma) 47-3 ½w, Carter (Imperial) 45-9 ½, M. Holder (Oceanside) 45-4 (45-5w), Wiley (Steele Canyon) 44-11 ¾, Brooks (Patrick Henry) 44-11.

Shot Put—Ogundeji (Madison) 65-5 ½ (No. 4 all-time), Braddock (Eastlake) 56-10, Wyatt (Helix) 54-10, Hendrickson (San Pasqual) 53-7 ½, DeMarco (Torrey Pines) 52-5, Hampton (Helix) 52-1, Gonzalez (El Camino) 51-11 ½, Lyons (Serra) 51-4 ¼.

Discus—Ogundeji (Madison) 194-5 (No. 6 all-time), Braddock (Eastlake) 170-11, Hampton (Helix) 168-9, Savage (Morse) 167-10, Lenford (Oceanside) 166-4, Gonzalez (El Camino) 160-1.

WOMEN

100 (Fully automatic)—Acolatse (Mission Hills) 11.59 (No.4 all-time), Labrie-Smith (Cathedral) 11.98 (No. 17 all-time),  Patterson (Rancho Bernardo) 12.00, Freeman (Carlsbad) 12.03, Stallman (Ramona) 12.11, Johnson (Cathedral) 12.12.

200—Acolatse (MH) 23.97 (No. 7 all-time), Mongiovi (West Hills) 24.59, Patterson (Rancho Bernardo) 24.65, Burell (Chula Vista) 24.96, Stallman (Ramona) 25.32, Scott (Westview) 25.36, Labrie-Smith (Cathedral) 25.38 (24.79w).

400—Mongiovi (West Hills) 55.61, Scott (Westview) 56.36, Gould (La Costa Canyon) 56.49, McCarthy (Carlsbad) 56.54, Labrie-Smith (Cathedral) 56.7, Leonard (Poway) 57.41, Chadwick (La Costa Canyon) 57.50, Frank (Morse) 57.75.

800— Sammer (Rancho Bernardo) 2:12.18, Akins (Rancho Bernardo) 2:12.23, Pullum (Point Loma) 2:13.99, Roberson (La Jolla) 2:14.22, Kelly (University City) 2:14.42, Buckle (San Pasqual) 2:14.68, Bernd (Canyon Crest) 2:15.09.

1600—E. Abrahamson (La Costa Canyon) 4:50.02 (No. 10 all-time), Bernd (Canyon Crest) 4:53.05 (No. 14 all-time), Ortlieb (San Pasqual) 4:59.39, Kelly (University City) 5:00.64.

3200—E. Abrahamson (La Costa Canyon) 10:23.50 (No. 3 all-time), Ortlieb (San Pasqual) 10:46.46, LaSpada (La Jolla Country Day) 10:47.43, Johnson (Clairemont) 10:53.74, Garcia (Mt. Carmel) 10:57.51.

100H—(Fully automatic) Johnson (Cathedral) 14.16 (No. 2 all-time) (13.81w), Labrie-Smith (Cathedral) 14.36 (No. 8 all-time), Magdalena (Olympian) 14.54 (No. 13 all-time), Molter (Valhalla) 14.60 (No. 14 all-time), Jones (San Marcos) 14.87.

300H—Labrie-Smith (Cathedral) 41.67 (Section record), Johnson (Cathedral) 42.13, (No. 2 all-time), Bell (Steele Canyon) 43.84 (No. 15 all-time), Curry (University City) 44.80, Magdalena (Olympian) 44.90.

4x100R—Rancho Bernardo 47.82, Cathedral Catholic 47.83, Valhalla 48.37, Poway 49.26, La Costa Canyon 49.29, Morse 49.39, Torrey Pines 49.42, Serra 49.43, Del Norte 49.55.

4x400R—  Rancho Bernardo 3:54.78, Cathedral 3:55.33, Poway 3:55.97, Carlsbad 3:56.20, Valhalla 3:56.70, La Costa Canyon 3:57.13, Mt. Carmel 3:58.88.

High Jump— Curry (University City) 5-6, Callahan (Coronado) 5-5 ½, Rowlett (Carlsbad) 5-4, Snow (Carlsbad) 5-4, Yates (Rancho Buena Vista) 5-4, Mahon (Westview) 5-4.

Pole Vault—Thomason (Rancho Bernardo) 12-7 (No. 8 all-time), Chandler (Cathedral) 11-10, Jackson (Ramona) 11-7, Bartsch (Coronado) 11-7, Farr (Patrick Henry) 11-6, Wagenveld (Calvin) 11-3.

Long Jump— T. Dozier (Mount Miguel) 19-2 ½ (No. 11 all-time), Cromer (University City) 18-5, Kennedy (Serra) 18-4, Shuler (Julian) 18-2, Muhammad (La Jolla Country Day) 18-1, Hasselhuhn (Carlsbad) 18-1.

Triple Jump—Noiseaux (Eastlake) 38-9, Muhammad (La Jolla Country Day) 37-11 ½, Cole (Del Norte) 37-10, Kennedy (Serra) 37-9 ¾, Nash (Calvin Christian) 37-3.

Shot Put— Tausaga (Mount Miguel) 44-4 ¾ (No. 6 all-time), Osby (Escondido) 43-8 ½ (No. 10 all-time), Helgesen (El Camino) 40-4, Mohamed (Imperial) 40-2, Almquist (Santa Fe Christian) 39-9, Altice (Del Norte) 39-7, Jackson (Castle Park) 39-0.

Discus—Osby (Escondido) 135-6, Tausaga (Mount Miguel) 127-11, Nofodji (Hoover) 125-9, Altice (Del Norte) 125-8, Dozier (Steele Canyon) 124-11, Reilly (Valley Center) 123-11, Helgesen (El Camino) 122-9.

Digiprove sealCopyright secured by Digiprove © 2014
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
This entry was posted in Track & Field. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *