2015: Gail Devers, Meet Dani Johnson

CLOVIS–Dani Johnson of Cathedral set two San Diego Section records and was part of another as area athletes qualified in 20 boys and girls events last night in trials of the 100th anniversary state track meet at Buchanan High.

Including double advancers Jordan Miller, Charles Lemford, and Suzie Acolatse, the section totaled 22 qualifiers for tonight’s finals.

Johnson, rousing memories of Sweetwater icon and Olympic gold medalist Gail Devers, had the sixth fastest 100 hurdles time, 13.86, led all runners at :41.34 in the 300 hurdles and ran a leg for Cathderal’s 4×400 relay squad that qualified fourth in  3:47.63.

Johnson bettered her record in the short race and topped the :41.67 that teammate and Dons relay anchor Hannah Labrie-Smith ran in 2014.

The 4×400 Dons broke one of the oldest records in the books, Morse’s 3:49.12 in 1996.

Acolatse was second in the 100 in :11.68 and third in the 200 in  :23.87.

Miller improved his long jump almost a foot to 24-1/2 for second  and was fourth at 47-1/34 in the triple jump.  Lemford finished third in the discus at 183 and sixth in the shot put at 57-10 ¼.

BOYS

Qualifiers: Oceanside, 4; La Costa Canyon, Coronado, Rancho Buena Vista, Patrick Henry, 1 each.

100—Brock (West Hills Chaminade), 10.47.  Others:  Kendrick (Morse), 10.85. Sourapas (Parker), 11.09.

200—Norman (Vista Murrieta), 20.99.  Others: Sourapas (Parker), 22.01; Kendrick (Morse), 22.13; Hill (Cathedral), 22.46.

400—Norman (Vista Murrieta), 47.05. Others: Shaheed (Mt. Carmel), 48.54;  Jones (The Bishop’s), 49.68.

800—Cortes (Temecula Great Oak), 1:52.19.  Others: Waters (Mission Hills), 1:55.59;  DeLong (Mt. Carmel), 1:57.07; Chinn (Poway), 1:59.16.

1600—Walker (Fair Oaks Del Campo), 4:13.78; 10. Merder (La Costa Canyon), 4:15.83; 12. Armes (Coronado), 4:17.07. Other: Siegler (University City), 4:20.34.

110HH—Collins (Carson), 13.97.  8. Alvarado (Rancho Buena Vista), 14.41. Others:  Banks (El Camino), 14.89; Walcott (Morse), 15.26.

300IH—Meech (San Juan Hills), 37.21. Others: Grundling (Oceanside), 39.01;  Marcus (Calvin Christian), 39.17; Corona (Southwest), 40.76.

4×100 R—West Hills Chaminade, 40.87.  Others: Helix, 42.18;  Rancho Bernardo, 42.45.  Oceanside, DQ, lane violation.

4×400 R—L.B. Wilson, 3:14.02. Others: Rancho Buena Vista, 3:19.30. Del Norte, 3:21.30; Mt. Carmel, 3:22.41.

HJ—Ten qualified at 6-8.  Others: Morris (Steele Canyon), 6-6; Bennett (La Costa Canyon) NH ; Rokach (Rancho Bernardo), NH.

PV—Nine cleared 15-2, including 3. Zawadski (Patrick Henry).  Others:  Others: Brown (La Costa Canyon), 14-8;  Reynolds (Rancho Bernardo), 14-2.

LJ—Sousa (Kingsburg), 24-2 ½. 2. Miller (Oceanside), 24-1/2.  Other: Batthika (St. Augustine), 21-4; DeRoos  (Tri City Christian), 21-0 ¼.

TJ—Brooks (Kingsburg), 47-5¾; 4. Miller (Oceanside), 47-1 3/4. Others: Batthika (St. Augustine), 45-1; DeRoos (Tri City Christian), 44-6.

SP—Katnik (Bellflower St. John Bosco), 71-5 ¾. 6. Lemford (Oceanside),  57-10.  Others: DeMarco (Torrey Pines), 52-1;  Miller (El Camino), 51-6.

DISCUS—Tyler (Rancho Cucamonga Los Osos), 186-2.  3. Lemford (Oceanside), 183-0. Others: Ena (Vista), 161-5; Anderson (Ramona), 158-05.

GIRLS

Qualifiers: Cathedral, 3; Mission Hills, Rancho Bernardo, Carlsbad, 2 each; Canyon Crest, Valhalla, Mount Miguel, 1 each.

100—Francis (Oxnard Rio Mesa), 11.52;  2. Acolatse (Mission Hills), 11.68. 9.  Patterson (Rancho Bernardo), 11.99. Other:  Lidrazzah (Eastlake), 12.25.

200—3. Acolatse (Mission Hills), 23.87. Others: Patterson (Rancho Bernardo), 24.28.  Mason (Carlsbad), 24.81.

400—Waller (Clovis Buchanan ), 53.78.  Others: Mongiovi (West Hills), 56.45 ; Frank (Morse), 57.35; Scott (Westview), 57.76.

800—Hill (Etiwanda), 2:08.06.  3. Akins (Rancho Bernardo), 2:09.20.  6.  McCarthy (Carlsbad), 2:09.64;  Other: Robertson (LJ), 2:11.83.

1600—Collins (Temecula Great Oak), 4:47.26. 11. Bernd (Canyon Crest), 4:56.28.  Others: Abrahamson (La Costa Canyon), 5:15.87; Laurenzana (San Pasqual), 5:17.11.

100H—Graham (Corona Roosevelt), 13.45. 6. Johnson (Cathedral), 13.86 (Section No. 1 all-time, betters 14.12 by Johnson, 5/23/15). Others: Nealis (Valley Center), 14.81; Molter (Valhalla), 15.46.

300H—Johnson (Cathedral), 41.34 (Section No. 1 all-time, betters 41.67 by Hannah Labrie-Smith, Cath., 2014). 8.  Molter (Valhalla), 42.54. Other: Bell (Steele Canyon), 45.01.

4×100 R—Westlake Village Oaks Christian, 45.75.  Others: Cathedral Catholic, 47.91; Rancho Bernardo, 48.41; Torrey Pines, 48.76.

4×1600 R—4. Cathedral Catholic, 3:47.63 (Section No. 1 all-time, betters 3:49.12, Morse, 1996).  Others: Poway. 3:54.21; Rancho Bernardo, DQ, lane violation.

HJ–Beattie (Ventura Buena) led seven at 5-6.  8T, Snow (Carlsbad), 5-4.

PV—Eight cleared 12-2. Others: Wagenvald (Calvin Christian), 11-8; Chandler (Torrey Pines), NH.  Myers (Poway), NH.

LJ—Corrin (Studio City Harvard), 20-9; Others:  Noiseaux (Eastlake), 16-8 ¾; Harvey (Granite Hills), 16-8 ½; Iwanowicz (Torrey Pines), 15-10.

TJ—Davis (Agoura), 40-08. 14. Harvey (Granite Hills), 37-6 ¾; Galloway (Cathedral), 36-10 ½; Noiseaux (Eastlake), 36-1 ¾.

SP—Bruckner, Corona Roosevelt, 49-11 ½.  5. Tausaga (Mount Miguel), 44-11 3/4. Others: Mohammed (Imperial), 39-2 ¾; Jackson (Castle Park), 34-7 ½.

DISCUS—Mader (Newbury Park), 154-2.  Others: Sola (Morse), 124-0; Drummond (San Marcos), 122-6.

 

 

Digiprove sealCopyright secured by Digiprove © 2015
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
This entry was posted in Track & Field. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *