2013: Boys’ All-Time Best Performances

 

100m

10.30 Riley Washington Southwest 1992
10.42 Reggie Bush Helix 2002
10.45 Vince Williams University City 1996
10.45 Darron Norris El Camino 1984
10.46 Ike Okenwa Morse 1998
10.49 Paul Turner University City 1993
10.51c (9.61y) David Russell Henry 1977
10.53 Kevin Shields San Diego 1981
10.54h Paul Day Kearny 1982
10.54hc (9.4y) Elijah Jefferson Crawford 1974
10.55 Joe Cooks Mission Hills 2009
10.55 Bryant Eubanks El Camino 1995
10.56 Maurice Patterson Oceanside 2007
10.59 Lamont Long University City 2000
10.59 Stephen Hayes University City 1999
10.59 Darnay Scott Kearny 1991
10.60 Jared Pickering Rancho Bernardo 2011
10.60 Dax Danns Helix 2005
10.63 Justin Freeman Carlsbad 2010
10.63 Dylan McCloskey El Camino 2012
10.64 Jamal Alston RBV 2008
10.64h Patrick Rowe Lincoln 1987
10.64hc (9.5y) Ed Buchanan Kearny 1958
10.64hc James Milton Morse 1972
10.64hc Kipperr Bell Henry 1979
10.65 Scott Hammond Lincoln 1992
10.65 Devon Ward UniversityCity 1998
10.65 Derrell Hutsona Helix 2003
10.66 R.J. Oliver Escondido 1999
10.66 Evan Gray Poway 2012
10.67 Blake Frazier UniversityCity 2001
10.67 Mike Roberts Henry 2000
10.67 Troy Kuretich San Pasqual 1981
10.67 Raymond Ethridge Crawford 1987
10.68 Bassim El-Sabawi Torrey Pines 2010
10.70 Kiyoshi Moody Castle Park 1989
10.70 Teddy Lawrence Morse 1990
10.71 Glen Reyes Orange Glen 1989
10.73 Shamone Fletcher Mira Mesa 2010
10.73 Fiat Johnson Serra 2002
10.73 Larry Miles Crawford 1999
10.74hc (9.6y) Arnold Tripp Crawford 1959
10.74hc Vernus Ragsdale Lincoln 1962
10.74hc Charles Sanford San Diego 1963
10.74hc Lanard Morris Lincoln 1972
10.74hc Bruce Girasole Madison 1972
10.74hc Ron Edmerson Lincoln 1975
10.74hc Michael Patrick Lincoln 1976
 

200m

20.97 Ike Okenwa Morse 1998
20.99 Vince Williams University City 1996
21 Ray Ethridge Crawford 1987
21.06 Reggie Bush Helix 2002
21.07 Devon Ward University City 1998
21.08 Riley Washington Southwest 1992
21.09 Darron Norris El Camino 1984
21.13 Jared Pickering Rancho Bernardo 2011
21.14hc (21.0y) Kipperr Bell Henry 1978
21.14hc Roscoe Cook San Diego 1956
21.14hc Dave Blunt Escondido 1961
21.14hc David Russell Henry 1976
21.16 Deun White Rancho Bernardo 2002
21.23 Darnay Scott Kearny 1991
21.24hc (21.1y) Arnold Tripp Crawford 1959
21.24hc Vernus Ragsdale Lincolb 1962
21.24hc Russ Eckhardt Granite Hills 1963
21.24hc Bill Massey Chula Vista 1964
21.24hc Elijah Jefferson Crawford 1975
21.26 Dax Danns Helix 2005
21.26 Fiat Johnson Serra 2002
21.27 Joe Cooks Mission Hills 2009
21.31 Michael Stevenson Morse 1988
21.34 Lydell Burston Morse 1996
21.34hc (21.2y) Bill Walters Sweetwater 1956
21.34hc Ed Buchanan Kearny 1958
21.34hc Stan Morgan Mission Bay 1964
21.34hc Johnny Mack Ellis Lincoln 1966
21.34hc Milton Weaver Pt Loma 1978
21.41 Arthur Orange RBV 1998
21.42 Scott Hammond Lincoln 1992
21.43 Maurice Patterson Oceanside 2007
21.43 Paul Day Kearny 1981
21.44 Maurice Strickland Mira Mesa 2009
21.44 Larry Miles Crawford 1999
21.44hc (21.3y) Gary Hafner Helix 1963
21.45 Dylan McCloskey El Camino 2012
21.45 R.J. Oliver Escondido 1999
21.45 Steve Hayes University City 1998
21.46 Jere Miller Henry 1994
21.47 Lamont Long University City 2000
21.47 Maurice Douglas San Diego 1999
21.47 Glen Reyes Orange Glen 1989
21.51 Gerald Johnson Sweetwater 1982
21.52 Patrick Rowe Lincoln 1987
21.54hc (21.4y) Jimmy Wilson San Diego 1929
21.54hc Mushy Pollock San Diego 1933
21.54hc Darnes Johnson San Diego 1950
21.54hc Bobby Staten San Diego 1957
21.54hc Larry Fisher Hoover 1958
21.54hc Byron Olander Helix 1964
21.54hc Bruce Girasole Madison 1972
21.54hc Danny Miller Morse 1973

400m

46.85 Lydell Burston Morse 1996
46.98c (47.28y) Tony Banks Morse 1979
47.07 (47.3y) Clinton Lane Henry 1995
47.14hc Milton Mitchell Lincoln 1970
47.14hc Donald Tyler Lincoln 1971
47.16 Vince Williams University City 1996
47.19 Da’Sean Cunningham University City 2003
47.2 Nico Reaves Lincoln 2008
47.22 Michael Stevenson Morse 1988
47.23 Ray Carter Morse 1995
47.36 Deun White Rancho Bernardo 2001
47.4 Walfrido Rodriguez Mt Miguel 2011
47.41 Jere Miller Henry 1994
47.44hc (47.6y) Mike Singletary San Diego 1965
47.59c Mike Adkins Bonita Vista 1979
47.61 Keegan Ryan Carlsbad 2009
47.71 Maurice Douglas San Diego 1999
47.77 Arthur Orange RBV 1998
47.79 Brady Douglas Mt Miguel 2001
47.88 Joe Cooks Mission Hills 2008
47.88 Scott Sims La Costa Canyon 1997
47.94hc (48.1y) Therlee Murphy Lincoln 1968
47.99 Jose Prieto Palo Verde 2012
48 David Gayden Morse 1985
48.04hc (48.2y) Donald Moore Morse 1974
48.08 James Rhoades Ramona 2004
48.09 Bryan Bartling Grossmont 1997
48.1 Eric Robinson Fallbrook 1985
48.1 Marvel Wynne Poway 2004
48.12 Roy Carls Pt Loma 1982
48.14 Terran Franklin Helix 1999
48.14 Jerome Gross Hoover 1989
48.15 Chancise Watkins Palo Verde 2010
48.16 Ryan Morgan Ramona 2008
48.17 D.J. Contreras Valley Center 2001
48.18 Patrick Rowe Lincoln 1987
48.24hc (48.4y) Danny Stewart San Diego 1977
48.25 Ryan Morgan Ramona 2009
48.27 Hosea Tate Mt Miguel 2009
48.3 Marcus Sumpter Fallbrook 2008
48.31 Marcus Pierce Sweetwater 2009
48.34 Aaron Rogers Carlsbad 2012
48.34 Ben Maypole Granite Hills 2006
48.34h Devon Ward University City 1998
48.34hc (48.5y) Tom Agsten Hoover 1963
48.35 John Denny Morse 1985
48.35 Marshall Evans Mira Mesa 1991
48.4 Jay Hackett Morse 1999
48.44 Ricky Sharpe Mt. Carmel ??
48.44 Dax Danns Helix 2005
48.44hc (48.6y) Donn Renwick Grossmont 1964
48.44hc Bruce Ruff El Cajon 1967
48.44hc Seneca Godwin Kearny 1968
48.44hc John Willson Pt Loma 1972
48.47 Charles Jock Mission Bay 2008
48.51 Elliott Sanders Hoover 2009
48.52 Ryan Morgan Ramona 2010
48.58 Boris McDaniel Lincoln 2000
800m 1:48.64hc(1:49.2y) Bob Hose Madison 1964
1:49.84hc(1:50.4y) Terry Rodgers Hilltop 1966
1:50.2 Shyan Vaziri Scripps Ranch 2011
1:50.3 Mark Senior Mt Miguel 1988
1:50.3 Mac Fleet University City 2009
1:50.5 Alex Monsivaiz Army-Navy 2012
1:50.7 Charles Jock Mission Bay 2008
1:51.04hc (1:51.6y)  Jim Brennan El Camino 1979
1:51.74hc (1:52.3y) Paul Becklund Henry 1975
1:52.0 Jesse Camp El Capitan 1994
1:52.0 Matt Carpowich Torrey Pines 2011
1:52.1 Jesse O’Brien San Pasqual 2006
1:52.04hc (1:52.6y) Dave Brown Poway 1978
1:52.1 Francis O’Neill San Pasqual 1989
1:52.14hc (1:52.7y) Jim Cerveny Mission Bay 1957
1:52.14hc (1:52.7y) John Garrison Hoover 1962
1:52.2 Matt Silva San Pasqual 1993
1:52.4 Tom Ellsworth Pt Loma 1983
1:52.4 Alejandro Vargas Vista 2006
1:52.4 Carlos Bojorquez Kearny 2011
1:52.44hc (1:53.0y) Dan Ungricht Monte Vista 1967
1:52.5 Randy Pensinger El Camino 2005
1:52.6 Aaron Powell Poway 2000
1:52.64hc (1:53.2y) Tim Danielson Chula Vista 1966
1:52.7 Sean Ricketts Rancho Bernardo 2000
1:52.7 Shawn O’Neal Oceanside 1980
1:52.74hc (1:53.3y) Tom Ecklund St. Augustine 1966
1:52.74hc (1:53.3y) Armando Valencia El Cajon 1966
1:52.8 Ajani Brown Crawford 1996
1:52.8 Jimmy Ungricht Fallbrook 2001
1:52.9 Jorge Rodriguez Fallbrook 1989
1:52.9 Dustin Diaz West Hills 1998
1:53.0 Shan Forehand Mt. Carmel 1987
1:53.0 Chris Brewer RBV 2011
1:53.1 Trent Newquist Torrey Pines 2011
1:53.1 Mark Hauser St. Augustine 1994
1:53.1 Jared Emmons Vista 2000
1:53.3 A.J. Acosta El Camino 2004
1:53.4 Alfred Haselrig Otay Ranch 2009
1:53.5 Ben Aragon West Hills 2001
1:53.5 Jeree Henry El Camino 2006
1600m 4:04.9 A.J. Acosta El Camino 2006
4:05.3 Mac Fleet University City 2009
4:06.2 Meb Keflezighi San Diego 1994
4:06.5 Shawn O’Neal Oceanside 1980
4:07.2 Matt Carpowich Torrey Pines 2011
4:09.0 Mark Hauser St. Augustine 1994
4:08.1 Darren Fahy La Costa Canyon 2012
4:09.4 Evan Fox West Hills 2000
4:09.6 Larry Henderson Mira Mesa 1995
4:10.1 Jon Rankin Monte Vista 2000
4:10.1 John Seeman Helix 1981
4:10.3 Joe Manuel Kearny 1982
4:10.4 Marcus Chandler Serra 1999
4:10.7 Paul Greer St. Augustine 1982
4:10.8 Robert Fithen Serra 1984
4:11.4 Marc Davis San Diego 1987
4:11.5 Mark Dani Valhalla 1986
4:11.6 Troy Swier Mar Vista 2003
4:11.6 Andy Davis Henry 1987
4:11.7 Austin Jett Eastlake Eastlake 2007
4:11.8 Jason Martin Fallbrook 1987

Mile

3:59.4 Tim Danielson Chula Vista 1966
4:02.7i Thom Hunt Henry 1976
4:02.9 Mac Fleet University City 2009
4:04.0 A.J. Acosta El Camino 2006
4:05.5 Terry Cotton El Cajon 1972
4:05.6 Meb Keflezighi San Diego 1994
4:08.6 Steve Whitcomb Helix 1979
4:08.8 Armando Valencia El Cajon 1967
4:09.0 Francis O’Neill San Pasqual 1989
4:09.1 Tom Davidson El Cajon 1968
4:09.9 Daniel Das Neves Helix 1992
4:10.0 Ron Roberts Morse 1979
4:10.6 Tom Smith Granite Hills 1974
4:10.8 Thorn Bigley Clairemont 1967
4:10.8 Jay Woods Vista 1974
4:11.33i Mark Hauser St. Augustine 1994
4:11.8 Lloyd Apgar Lincoln 1967
3200m 8:42.24hc (8:45.2y) Thom Hunt Henry 1976
8:43.26c (8:46.32y) A.J. Acosta El Camino 2006
8:46.14hc(8:49.1yi) Mark Dani Valhalla 1986
8:50.84hc (8:53.8y) Dale Fleet Clairemont 1971
8:51.84hc (8:54.8y) Terry Cotton El Cajon 1972
8:51.94h Meb Keflezighi San Diego 1994
8:52.44hc (8:55.4y) Tim Danielson Chula Vista 1966
8:53.8 Collin Jarvis RBV 2009
8:54.2 Darren Fahy La Costa Canyon 2012
8:56.4 Marc Davis San Diego 1987
8:56.64hc (8:59.6y) Kirk Pfeffer Crawford 1974
8:57.84hc (9:00.8y) Ed Mendoza Helix 1971
8:58.04hc (9:01.0y) Otis Martin Lincoln 1967
8:58.44hc (9:01.4y) Armando Valencia El Cajon 1967
8:58.94hc (9:02.2y) Tom Davidson El Cajon 1968
8:59.7 Chris Brewer RBV 2011
9:00.0 Matt Carpowich Torrey Pines 2011
9:00.1 Sean Evans Henry 1980
9:00.64hc (9:03.6y) Don Olson Monte Vista 1967
9:00.64hc (9.03.6y) Jeff Woodland La Jolla 1979
9:01.1 Jose Vega Chula Vista 1982
9:01.8 Eric Avila Bonita Vista 2007
9:02.04hc (9:05.0y) Rick Rose Helix 1979
9:02.2 Marcus Chandler Serra 1999
9:03.1 Bill Cleves Helix 1979
9:03.2 Rich Brownsberger Valhalla 1988
9:03.8 Mac Fleet University City 2009
9:04.0 Ellis Del Sol Hilltop 1985
9:04.0 Daniel Das Neves Helix 1992
9:05.1 Matt McInvale Ramona 1999
9:06.24hc (9:09.2y) Ricky Perez Kearny 1977
9:06.54hc (9:09.5y) Marc Keller Helix 1977
9:06.74hc (9:09.7y) Chris Hughes Monte Vista 1976
9:06.3 Larry Henderson Mira Mesa 1996
9:06.4 Devin Elizondo Mission Bay 1994
9:07.44hc (9:10.4y) Dave Carter Monte Vista 1969
09:08.0 Eric Causey La Costa Canyon 2012
9:08.54hc (9:11.5y) Robbie Lopes Monte Vista 1986
9:08.1 Nazario Romero San Pasqual 1992
9:08.3 Babey Wagnew Helix 2004
9:08.3 Pat Green La Jolla 1984
9:08.6 Travis Laird San Marcos 2000
110m HH 13.86 Reggie DePass Montgomery 1997
13.92 Jacob Hare Scripps Ranch 2011
13.96 Kevin Finley Granite Hills 2010
13.98 Jeff Hunter Granite Hills 2001
14.03 Bryon Barmer Helix 2004
14.08 Bobby Salimi Rancho Bernardo 2000
14.09 Julian Todd-Borden La Costa Canyon 2012
14.13 Ronald Brookins Helix 2007
14.14 Elijah Muhammad Morse 2009
14.16 Devin Hickey Vista 2011
14.19 Jake Kuritz Torrey Pines 1995
14.21 Devin Saunders Rancho Bernardo 2011
14.22 Isiah Jackson El Camino 2012
14.24hc (14.0y) Bruce Mitchell El Camino 1981
14.24c Jeff Smith Serra 1982
14.25 Steve Forte El Camino 1995
14.28 Blake Frazier University City 2002
14.3 Ramsey Hopkins Torrey Pines 2009
14.31 Tony Golston Pt Loma 1999
14.31 Keith Williams Escondido 1991
14.33 Travis Knox San Dieguito 1984
14.34hc (14.1y) Ted Scales Lincoln 1966
14.34hc David Edwards Lincoln 1966
14.34hc Marion Franklin Lincoln 1969
14.34hc Mike Person Kearny 1972
14.34hc Robert Mosley Oceanside 1973
14.34hc Willie Banks Oceanside 1974
14.37 Jacob James Granite Hills 2012
14.38 Chris Jones Morse 1990
14.38 DarNell Talbert Mt. Carmel 2001
14.42 Grant Zebold Cathedral Catholic 2012
14.43 David Klarer Steele Canyon 2009
14.43 Eric Bell Castle Park 1991
14.44hc (14.2y) Ed Johnson Oceanside 1968
14.44hc Doug Jones Lincoln 1968
300m IH 36.25 Jeff Hunter Granite Hills 2001
36.44 Kevin Jones Mt Miguel 1988
36.82 Felix Sanchez University City 1995
36.98 Tony Golston Pt Loma 1999
37 Tracy Smith RBV 1997
37.04hc (36.9) Keith Williams Escondido 1991
37.18 Kevin Finley Granite Hills 2010
37.2 Jay Taylor St. Augustine 1985
37.22 Reggie DePass Montgomery 1996
37.27 Bobby Salimi Rancho Bernardo 2000
37.34 Brandon Bornes RBV 2003
37.38 Jake Hare Scripps Ranch 2011
37.45 Grant Zebold Cathedral Catholic 2012
37.47 Brian Fell Rancho Bernardo 1995
37.61 Alex Allen Mt. Carmel 2011
37.89 Chris Jones Morse 1990
37.92 Jake Kuritz Torrey Pines 1995
37.95 Julian Todd-Borden La Costa Canyon 2012
37.98 Steve Forte El Camino 1994
37.98 Roberto Archibold Monte Vista 2006
38.03 Marcus Vasquez Otay Ranch 2008
38.05 Terry Herron Oceanside 1985
38.06 Devin Saunders Mt. Carmel 2011
38.12 Chase Peterson Canyon Crest 2012
38.14h Dexter Monroe Henry 1989
38.21 Tyrae Jones El Camino 2002
38.24h Travis Knox San Dieguito 1985
38.24h Jarrel Davis El Camino 2005
38.26 Mike Cunningham West Hills 2002
38.27 Bryon Barmer Helix 2003
38.29 DarNell Talbert Mt. Carmel 2000
38.3 Cory Dart Granite Hills 2003
38.34 Isiah Jackson El Camino 2012
38.36 Kurt Hurley Carlsbad 2003
38.37 David Klarer Steele Canyon 2009
38.39 Ahmed Dent Mira Mesa 1990
38.4 Sadat Piggee Castle Park 1994
38.44h Mario O’Conner Escondido 1989
38.44h Osmond Swanegan Morse 1986
38.47 Devin Hickey Vista 2010
38.47 James Travis Orange Glen 1998
38.49 Bruce Stone University City 1986
400m Relay 40.66 University City 1998
41 Helix 2002
41 Helix 2003
41 El Camino 1994
41.05 University City 2000
41.06 Morse 1997
41.16 Granite Hills 2001
41.17 Helix 2001
41.22 Morse 1995
41.23 University City 2001
41.24 University City 1999
41.25 San Diego 1999
41.3 El Camino 1995
41.34 University City 1997
41.4 University City 1996
41.41 Morse 1998
41.44hc (41.5y) Lincoln 1968
41.44hc San Diego 1971
41.44hc Crawford 1975
1600m Relay 3:10.8 Morse 1996
3:13.74hc (3:14.8y) Morse 1979
3:14.44hc (3:15.5y) Lincoln 1968
3:14.5 Morse 1987
3:14.7 Henry 1994
3:15.1 Morse 1998
3:15.34hc (3:16.4y) Morse 1977
3:15.5 Steele Canyon 2009
3:15.5 University City 1995
3:15.7 Lincoln 2008
3:15.74hc (3:16.8y) Morse 1974
3:15.8 Morse 1985
3:16.1 Mt Miguel 1988
3:16.2 Helix 2003
3:16.3 University City 2003
3:16.6 Granite Hills 2001
3:16.6 Mt Miguel 2011
3:16.7 University City 2002
3:16.8 Morse 1995
3:17.1 Mira Mesa 1990
3:17.1 Ramona 2010
3:17.2 Morse 1999
3:17.3 Serra 2000
3:17.3 Scripps Ranch 2011
3:17.5 Steele Canyon 2012
3:17.54hc (3:18.6y) Helix 1968
3:17.6 Lincoln 1994
3:17.64hc (3:18.7y) Helix 1978
High Jump 7-2 Frank Schiefer Madison 1979
7-1 Tynan Murray Poway 2008
7-0 1/4 Jerry Culp Oceanside 1970
7-0 Brandon Ford Mt. Carmel 2011
7-0 Tyler Jordan Ramona 2010
7-0 Keno White Rancho Bernardo 2002
7-0 Eric Hollins Escondido 1998
6-10 1/4 Nathan Gwozdz La Jolla 2005
6-10 Deante Kemper Serra 2011
6-10 Greg LaCoste Henry 1976
6-10 Alex Williams El Camino 1978
6-10 Kelly Watkins San Diego 1982
6-10 Matt Farmer Monte Vista 1987
6-10 Chris Staton Henry 2000
6-9 3/4 Eddy Hanks Hoover 1964
6-9 3/4 Brett Edmondson Santana 1983
6-9 1/4 Phil Singleton San Diego 1967
6-9 1/4 Tim Brown Morse 1967
6-9 1/4 Jim Geddes La Jolla 1973
6-9 1/4 Brian Negrete El Cajon 1988
6-9 Brandon Green Bonita Vista 2012
6-9 Alex Templeton Poway 2009
6-9 Aaron McCalmont Granite Hills 2008
6-9 Nelson Rosario El Camino 2007
6-9 Desi Burt Serra 2004
6-9 Jason Gatewood RBV 1999
6-9 Johnny Green Lincoln 1979
6-9 Dean Owens El Cajon 1970
Pole Vault 16-8 Derek Scott El Camino 2005
16-6 Jeff Coover La Jolla 2005
16-6 Scott Finley Granite Hills 2005
16-4 Mike Brown Torrey Pines 1995
16-4 Kevin Jones University City 2006
16-3 Connor Rouse Vista 2012
16-2½ Kyle Pater Mt. Carmel 2012
16-2 Travis Offner Mt. Carmel 2000
16-1 Billy Matthies Rancho Bernardo 2003
16-1 Pat Alduenda Ramona 1987
16-0 Ryan Zacchelli Rancho Bernardo 2012
16-0 Matt Steverson Rancho Bernardo 2004
15-9 Dillon Fox La Costa Canyon 2010
15-9 Jonathon Hori Escondido 2004
15-9 Chris Buddin Orange Glen 1993
15-9 Dan Shimooka San Pasqual 1995
15-9 Matt Poirier Mt. Carmel 1995
15-8 Ryan McClain Escondido 2003
15-8 Adrian Ruark Point Loma 2002
15-8 Jonathon Takahashi Grossmont 2000
15-8 Andy Sullivan Poway 2006
15-7 Zack Miller Rancho Bernardo 2003
15-7 Matt Lehman San Dieguito 1988
15-7 Jason Rice Fallbrook 1993
15-6 Jay Rafail Vista 1987
15-6 Rick Lotterer San Pasqual 1988
15-6 Sean Daley Vista 1999
15-6 Sejoon Park Rancho Bernardo 2005
15-6 Cory Phallen Rancho Bernardo 2006
15-6 Nate Will Rancho Bernardo 2008
15-6 Zack Logan Rancho Bernardo 2011
Long Jump 25-5 1/4 Doyle Steele San Diego 1966
25-5 Jerome Price University City 1989
25-1 1/4 Dokie Williams El Camino 1978
24-11 Lewis King Lincoln 1967
24-9 Derrell Hutsona Helix 2003
24-9 Arnold Tripp Crawford 1959
24-8 1/2 Jaecob Snow El Camino 2011
24-8 1/2 Nelson Rosario El Camino 2008
24-6 1/4 Tom Brown Castle Park 1989
24-6 Chevy King Castle Park 2012
24-6 Demetrious Westbrooks Morse 2003
24-5 3/4 James Kennedy Lincoln 1962
24-5 1/2 Pierre Frazier Hoover 1965
24-4 Bouncy Moore San Diego 1968
24-3 3/4 Dan Herman Granite Hills 1998
24-2 3/4 Willie Banks Oceanside 1974
24-2 1/2 Gary Lee Hoover 2007
24-2 Scott Hammond Lincoln 1990
24-2 Corri Moore Monte Vista 1993
24-2 Charles James Morse 1997
24-2 Hansell Wilson Valhalla 2011
24-0 3/4 Willie Steele Hoover 1941
24-0 3/4 Eugene Gunn Oceanside 1981
24-0 1/4 Ken Tucker Lincoln 1959
24-0 Luther Hayes Lincoln 1956
24-0 George Williams Kearny 1958
24-0 Arnie Robinson Morse 1966
24-0 Tony Hamilton Castle Park 1978
24-0 Ray Howard Montgomery 1979
24-0 Gary Taylor Morse 1992
Triple Jump 52-0 Von Ware RBV 1994
51-3 Willie Banks Oceanside 1974
51-2 1/2 Dokie Williams El Camino 1977
51-2 Lenny McGill Orange Glen 1989
50-5 1/2 Damon Carson San Diego 1988
50-5 1/2 Draper Rivers Morse 1997
50-3 1/2 Charles Huff La Jolla 1988
49-9 3/4 Tyrone Pope El Camino 1983
49-8 3/4 Keno White Rancho Bernardo 2002
49-8 1/2 Cary Taylor Morse 1992
49-7 1/2 Tyriff Rudder Mt Miguel 1997
49-6 1/2 Marquis Roberts Otay Ranch 2011
49-4 3/4 Karlin Stewart Mt Miguel 2006
48-9 Stefan McClure Vista 2010
49-3 1/2 Tony Ortiz Helix 2000
48-11 1/4 Reggie Mitchell Sweetwater 1994
48-10 Alan Osborne El Cajon 1982
48-9 1/2 Jordan Hines Eastlake 2011
48-8 3/4 Craig Montgomery El Camino 1978
48-8 Terry Sweet Morse 1991
48-6½ Travis Johnson Morse 2010
48-4 Joey Hauser Vista 2003
48-3 Trandon Harvey Sweetwater 2001
48-3 Nelson Rosario El Camino 2006
48-2 Anthony Sanford Lincoln 1996
48-2 Franklin Gladney El Camino 2005
48-2 Justin Malishan Mission Hills 2010
Shot Put 76-2 Brent Noon Fallbrook 1990
66-3 1/2 Darius Savage Morse 2006
65-11 1/4 Curt Hampton El Cajon
1974 64-11 Pete Schmock San Dieguito 1968
64-11 Billy Joe Winchester Mt Miguel 1970
64-8 Dan Ames El Capitan 1998
64-3 1/2 George Brown Granite Hills 1967
63-10 3/4 Bernard Grady Scripps Ranch 1999
63-4 Ken Pole El Capitan 1978
63-3 Jared Bray Mission Bay 2003
62-11 1/2 Boldizsar Kocsor University City 2004
62-7 1/2 Tony Sotelo Ramona 1996
62-7 1/2 Matt Gauthier Valhalla 1978
61-10 1/2 Vili Makihele San Marcos 1998
61-6 1/4 Ed Speed Grossmont 1961
61-5 3/4 Jim Wade Grossmont 1957
61-4 Brian Boggess El Capitan 1986
61-2 1/4 David Spates Monte Vista 2008
60-10 1/2 Greg Baer Grossmont 1973
60-10 Dick Verdon Hoover 1957
60-9 Doug Nelson Helix 1964
60-8 Mark Malone El Cajon 1976
60-5 Taras Rhode Fallbrook 1998
60-4 1/2 Dick Bronson Grossmont 1954
60-3 1/4 Steve Dougherty Mt Miguel 1969
60-2 1/2 Mark Bailey Helix 1979
60-1 1/4 John Pottinger Helix 1961
60-0 1/2 Blake Asbill Carlsbad 2009
Discus 212-1 Darius Savage Morse 2006
206-5 Daniel Schaerer Bishop’s 2004
200-8 Brent Noon Fallbrook 1990
199-9 Dan Ames El Capitan 1999
195-8 Billy Joe Winchester Mt Miguel 1970
194-1 Thomas Hart St. Augustine 2010
192-6 Mark Malone El Cajon 1976
191-3 Brian Boggess El Capitan 1986
191-2 Matt Gauthier Valhalla 1977
189-8 George Liebe Granite Hills 1995
188-11 Brenden Song West Hills 2012
188-10 Mark Weber El Camino 2007
188-10 Travis Jones Mira Mesa 2000
186-9 Jonathon Ward Poway 2000
185-7 Mark Bailey Helix 1979
183-10 Phil Cookson Grossmont 1980
183-4 David Spates Monte Vista 2008
183-3 Mike Tull Fallbrook 2006
183-0 Nick Allotta Rancho Bernardo 2003
182-11 Mike Armstrong University City 1999
182-9 Kris Lettow Helix 1976
181-9 Bill Harvey Vista 1973
180-3 Tooran Gilliam San Diego 1997
180-2 Tyler Ellis Rancho Bernardo 2003
179-7 Logan Peterson Ramona 2010
178-3 Tony Sotelo Ramona 1996
177-10 Paul Holborn Valhalla 1980
176-2 Boldizsar Kocsor University City 2004

 

Digiprove sealCopyright secured by Digiprove © 2013-2014
Print Friendly
This entry was posted in Track & Field. Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to 2013: Boys’ All-Time Best Performances

  1. Bill Massey says:

    Can you tell me what “hc” means after the times.
    Thanks
    Bill Massey

    • Rick says:

      Is this Bill Massey, the outstanding Chula Vista sprinter who was a top 100, 220 man and who anchored a very swift Spartans 880-yard relay team in 1963 or ’64? HC means that a “hand time” has been converted to what the time would have been had there been electronic timing, as there is today. It affected all of those great sprint times of your era. Electronic timing came into vogue in the early 1980s, if I recall right. You did pretty good compared to training, diet, equipment, and facilities that evolved the sport over the years.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>