Track & Field

2016: Locals Have Hopes in 98th State meet

Rick : May 31, 2016 2:10 pm : Track & Field

Do well in the section finals.  Get to the state meet.  Qualify in the Friday trials.  Rest up for the finals.  Finish in the top 5 Saturday.  Get a “PR”*. Score a point or more and earn a medal.  Maybe finish first.

That’s the season goal.

Ninety-six San Diego Section entrants, less a few because of those in more than one event, will converge with qualifiers of like aspirations from 9 other state sections Friday at Buchanan High in Clovis, where temperatures of at least 100 degrees are expected.

It’s the 102nd anniversary of the state meet and the 98th year.  The event was  suspended from 1942-45 due to World War II travel restrictions.

From 1913 through 1962 athletes got their business done in one day, usually with trials in the morning and finals in the afternoon or in the evening.

The state meet went to two days in 1963,  the first  being  held at Berkeley’s Edwards Stadium.

History won’t be on the minds of locals  but they all will represent the area’s hope of continuing a tradition of at least one individual champion.

The last year in which the San Diego Section did not have a gold medalist in boys’ or girls’ competition was 2002.  The 13 consecutive years of at least one entry finishing first is in jeopardy this year.

It has been a thin season locally.

The table below reveals San Diego Section athletes who rank  in the state’s Top 10 in each event and who qualified, as recorded by athletic.net.  Most Top 10 athletes,  from here, or in other sections, will be in Clovis.

EVENT NAME SCHOOL MARK & RANK STATE NAME, SCHOOL
G Discus Tausaga-Collins Mount Miguel 167-3, 2nd 186-10 Bruckner, San Jose Village Christian
G Shot put Tausaga-Collins Mount Miguel 47-2 ¼, 3rd 54-7 Bruckner, San Jose Village Christian
B Long Jump Batthika St. Augustine 24-5, 3rd 25-11 ½ Holmes, Oakmont
DeRoos Tri-City Christian 23-11 ½, 9th
G 300 Hurdles Bell Steele Canyon :41.99, 4th :41.01 Woodward, Vacaville
B Pole Vault Brown La Costa Canyon 16-5, 4th 17-2 Gordon, Huntington Beach Marina
Hamson Poway 16-0, 6th
G 100 Patterson Rancho Bernardo :11.59w, 6th :11.17w Williams, Westklake Village Oaks Christian
B Shot Put Lenford Oceanside 63-3/4, 6th 71-7 Osborn, Anaheim Esperanza
B 400 Relay Mt. Carmel :41.65, 7th :40.63 Vista Murrieta
G Triple jump Nash Calvin Christian 39-9, 7th 43-2 Davis, Agoura
G 100 Hurdles Johnson Cathedral :14.02w, 8th :13.45 Robinson, El Cerrito
Nealis Valley Center :14.17, 10th
G High Jump Snow Carlsbad 5-6, T10th 5-8 ¼ Earle-Rouse, Arcata
Hickey Coronado

*–Personal record.

w–wind aided.

There undoubtedly other San Diego Section qualifiers not in the Top 10 who will improve and come home with medals.

There might be a winner in the group.

It’s what makes the state track championships one of the elite high school events in the country.

Leave a response »

1957: Cook and Cavers’ Great Day

Rick : May 29, 2016 3:29 pm : Track & Field

Roscoe Cook, Bobby Staten, Willie Jordan, and Charles (Sugar Jet) Davis comprised a swift foursome of San Diego High athletes who surprised the field and brought home a Southern California track championship.

The biggest surprise was supplied by Cook.

Some background:

Cook entered the season as the 1956 Class B sprint titlist, having run away from the field the previous spring with best times of :09.7 in the 100-yard dash, and :21.0 in the 220.

It was expected that Cook and Staten would dominate the short races and low hurdles and that Davis, one of the city’s best quartermilers, and Jordan, a complementary sprinter, would round out a championship 880-yard relay team.

A downpour shortly after the first race canceled the Southern Counties’ Invitational at Huntington Beach High in the first week in March, delaying the usual official beginning of the season.

With no early reading on what to expect, the Cavemen then prepared for a intersectional dual meet in Balboa Stadium with powerful Compton Centennial.

UNBEATEN AT HOME

Cook had never lost a race in San Diego but he was beaten in a :09.9 100 by Centennial’s tall, long-striding Preston Griffin, a newcomer to the Southern California scene.

Griffin also took the national lead with a 24-foot, 6 ¾-inch broad jump. Cook was third despite breaking a 19-year-old school record with a leap of 23-10.  Griffin’s teammate, John Blaylock, was second at 23-11 in a remarkable competition.

Cook, Staten, Davis, and Jordan (clockwise from upper left) carried San Dkiego High hopes.

Cook, Staten, Davis, and Jordan (clockwise from upper left) carried San Diego High hopes.

The final and stunning indignity came in the 220 when Griffin, jogging casually the last 15 yards, eased to a :21.6  and Cook was a well-beaten third.  Griffin also withstood a charge by Staten as Centennial won the 880-yard relay in 1:28.8 and the meet, 60 1/2-43 1/2.

Seven weeks later, Griffin blazed a :09.5 100 in a semifinals, qualifying meet and appeared unbeatable.  On the same day Cook won a heat in a season-best: 09.8 in another divisional competition at Arroyo High in El Monte.

Cook quietly also served some notice as he took the measure of  Alhambra’s Rusty Weeks, who’d run :09.6 the week before.

SHORT AND QUICK

more »

16 Comments »

2015: Best Track Marks

Rick : April 22, 2016 2:54 pm : Track & Field

It’s been a slow year in San Diego Section track and field, although business  picked up a little in the last couple invitationals, Arcadia and Mt. St. Antonio.

Two more weeks of dual meets, plus the annual Escondido Invitational, will take girls and boys competitors into league trials, the first step toward the state meet at Buchanan High in C,ovis, June 3-4.

Cathedral’s Dani Johnson, the Section record holder at :13.88 in the 100 hurdles and  :41.34 in the 300 barriers has missed almost all of the season  with injuries.

It would take a remarkable comeback at this point in the season for Johnson to return to form.  She also also ran a leg for the Dons’ 4×400 relay team that set a Section record of 3:47.63 last year.

San Diego Section marks in the state top 10 in parenthesis and state leaders:

BOYS

EVENT MARK NAME SCHOOL MARK NAME SCHOOL
200 :21.7 (10) Agbede Cathedral :20.41 Norman Vista Murrieta
400 :48.47 (10) Shaheed Mt. Carmel :45.51 Norman Vista Murrieta
110HH :14.47 (10) Alvarado Rancho Buena Vista :13.81 Burton LaQuinta
PV 16-4 (3) Brown La Costa Canyon 16-8 Bowler Loomis Del Oro
LJ 23-10 ¾ (5) Battikha St. Augustine 24-9 ½ White Bakersfield Ridgeview
23-7 ¼ (7) DeRoos Tri-City Christian
TJ 47-0 ¼ (8) DeRoos 49-3 1/4 Hicks Bakersfield Liberty
SP 63-0 ¾ (4) Lenford Oceanside 71-7 ¼ Osborn Anaheim Esperanza
57-2 (10) Miller El Camino
DISCUS 194-0 (4) Lenford 204-4 Osborn

GIRLS

800 2:11.29 (10) McCarthy Carlsbad 2:09.35 Durgy Huntington Beach
1600 4:55.66 (4) Brown La Costa Canyon 4:51.26 Bowen Sonoma Academy
100H :14.46 (8) Nealis Valley Center :13.64 Davis Agoura
300H :44.07 (10) Bell Steele Canyon :41.01 Woodward Vacaville
4×400 3:54.12 (10) LaCosta Canyon 3:49.80 Westlake Village Oaks Christian
HJ 5-6 (4T) Snow Carlsbad 5-8 Burke Riverside Poly
Hickey Coronado
Smith Mission Hills
LJ 19-0 ½ (10) Smith 20-6 ¾ Davis Agoura
SP 47-0 (3) Altice Del Norte 53-5 Bruckner San Jose Valley Christian
45-9 ½ (5) Tausaga-Collins Mount Miguel
DISCUS 160-4 (3) Tausaga-Collins 181-1 Bruckner

 

 

 

Leave a response »

2015: San Diegans Close With a Rush

Rick : June 8, 2015 3:58 pm : Track & Field

Five bests in the state meet, nine in the season’s final two weeks and some competitive  efforts in the finals at Clovis Buchanan High allowed area tracksters to finish on a strong note.

15stateprogram0608150001Weak in the flat races as compared to the rest of the state and with only one sprinter in the state’s Top 10, San  Diego Section athletes still earned 13 medals and scored 57 points. By comparison, the Section had eight medals and 38 points in 2014.

Oceanside, with strong performances by Charles Lenford and Jordan Miller, was fifth in team scoring with 23.

Lenford’s powerful performance in  the discus produced a gold medal.  He opened with a 189-foot, 11-inch throw that blew out the competition and finished with a 195-4, sixth longest in section history.

Lenford, a junior, will lead the cast of returnees already thinking about 2016. Medal-winning underclassmen also  included Nia Akins, Dani Johnson, Laulauga Tausaga, and sophomore Kiley McCarthy.

Junior Tanner Batthika didn’t make it past the long jump trials but his 24-2 long jump in the Section finals ranks among the leaders in his event.

San Diego Section athletes in the state Top 10, with rankings in parenthesis:

GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL MARK STATE NAME SCHOOL
100 Suzie Acolatse (4) Mission Hills :11.46w :11.24w Francis Oxnard Rio Mesa
200 Acolatse (7) :23.69 :22.68w Williams Westlake Village Oaks Christian
800 Kiley McCarthy (7T) Carlsbad 2:08.85 2:07.09 Schroeder Santa BarbaraSan Marcos
Nia Akins (9) Rancho Bernardo 2:09.07 2:08.44 Smith Clovis North
100 Hurdles Dani Johnson (10) Cathedral :13.88 :13.17 Graham Corona Eleanor Roosevelt
300H Johnson (3) :41.34 :40.73 Graham
Leah Molter (7) Valhalla :42.32
Shot Put Laulauga Tausaga (3) Mount Miguel 48-3 ½ 53-5 ½ Bruckner San Jose Valley Christian
Discus Tausaga (4) 156-7 182-8 Bruckner
4×400 Relay Cathedral (6) 3:47.63 3:43.33 Inglewood St. Mary’s College

BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL MARK STATE NAME SCHOOL
Shot Put Lenford (4) Oceanside 61-8 72-0 Katnik Bellflower San John Bosco
Discus Lenford (1) 195-4 194-8 McMorris Santa Ana Mater Dei
Pole Vault Tristan Zawadski (8T) Patrick Henry 15-7 16-3 ¼ Laut El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge
High Jump Cedell Morris (6T) Steel Canyon 6-9 7-0 Burke (1T) Lemoore
Holmes (1T) Roseville Oakmont
Thomas (1T) Mountain View St. Francis
Long Jump Tanner Batthika (4) St. Augustine 24-2 24-10 ½ Vann Oxnard Rio Mesa
Jordan Miller (6) Oceanside 24 ½
Triple Jump Miller (4) 48-4 49-9 ¾ Brooks Kingsburg

 

 

Leave a response »

2015: Gail Devers, Meet Dani Johnson

Rick : June 6, 2015 9:24 am : Track & Field

CLOVIS–Dani Johnson of Cathedral set two San Diego Section records and was part of another as area athletes qualified in 20 boys and girls events last night in trials of the 100th anniversary state track meet at Buchanan High.

Including double advancers Jordan Miller, Charles Lemford, and Suzie Acolatse, the section totaled 22 qualifiers for tonight’s finals.

Johnson, rousing memories of Sweetwater icon and Olympic gold medalist Gail Devers, had the sixth fastest 100 hurdles time, 13.86, led all runners at :41.34 in the 300 hurdles and ran a leg for Cathderal’s 4×400 relay squad that qualified fourth in  3:47.63.

Johnson bettered her record in the short race and topped the :41.67 that teammate and Dons relay anchor Hannah Labrie-Smith ran in 2014.

The 4×400 Dons broke one of the oldest records in the books, Morse’s 3:49.12 in 1996.

Acolatse was second in the 100 in :11.68 and third in the 200 in  :23.87.

Miller improved his long jump almost a foot to 24-1/2 for second  and was fourth at 47-1/34 in the triple jump.  Lemford finished third in the discus at 183 and sixth in the shot put at 57-10 ¼.

BOYS

Qualifiers: Oceanside, 4; La Costa Canyon, Coronado, Rancho Buena Vista, Patrick Henry, 1 each.

100—Brock (West Hills Chaminade), 10.47.  Others:  Kendrick (Morse), 10.85. Sourapas (Parker), 11.09.

200—Norman (Vista Murrieta), 20.99.  Others: Sourapas (Parker), 22.01; Kendrick (Morse), 22.13; Hill (Cathedral), 22.46.

400—Norman (Vista Murrieta), 47.05. Others: Shaheed (Mt. Carmel), 48.54;  Jones (The Bishop’s), 49.68.

800—Cortes (Temecula Great Oak), 1:52.19.  Others: Waters (Mission Hills), 1:55.59;  DeLong (Mt. Carmel), 1:57.07; Chinn (Poway), 1:59.16.

1600—Walker (Fair Oaks Del Campo), 4:13.78; 10. Merder (La Costa Canyon), 4:15.83; 12. Armes (Coronado), 4:17.07. Other: Siegler (University City), 4:20.34.

110HH—Collins (Carson), 13.97.  8. Alvarado (Rancho Buena Vista), 14.41. Others:  Banks (El Camino), 14.89; Walcott (Morse), 15.26.

300IH—Meech (San Juan Hills), 37.21. Others: Grundling (Oceanside), 39.01;  Marcus (Calvin Christian), 39.17; Corona (Southwest), 40.76.

4×100 R—West Hills Chaminade, 40.87.  Others: Helix, 42.18;  Rancho Bernardo, 42.45.  Oceanside, DQ, lane violation.

4×400 R—L.B. Wilson, 3:14.02. Others: Rancho Buena Vista, 3:19.30. Del Norte, 3:21.30; Mt. Carmel, 3:22.41.

HJ—Ten qualified at 6-8.  Others: Morris (Steele Canyon), 6-6; Bennett (La Costa Canyon) NH ; Rokach (Rancho Bernardo), NH.

PV—Nine cleared 15-2, including 3. Zawadski (Patrick Henry).  Others:  Others: Brown (La Costa Canyon), 14-8;  Reynolds (Rancho Bernardo), 14-2.

LJ—Sousa (Kingsburg), 24-2 ½. 2. Miller (Oceanside), 24-1/2.  Other: Batthika (St. Augustine), 21-4; DeRoos  (Tri City Christian), 21-0 ¼.

TJ—Brooks (Kingsburg), 47-5¾; 4. Miller (Oceanside), 47-1 3/4. Others: Batthika (St. Augustine), 45-1; DeRoos (Tri City Christian), 44-6.

SP—Katnik (Bellflower St. John Bosco), 71-5 ¾. 6. Lemford (Oceanside),  57-10.  Others: DeMarco (Torrey Pines), 52-1;  Miller (El Camino), 51-6.

DISCUS—Tyler (Rancho Cucamonga Los Osos), 186-2.  3. Lemford (Oceanside), 183-0. Others: Ena (Vista), 161-5; Anderson (Ramona), 158-05.

GIRLS

Qualifiers: Cathedral, 3; Mission Hills, Rancho Bernardo, Carlsbad, 2 each; Canyon Crest, Valhalla, Mount Miguel, 1 each.

100—Francis (Oxnard Rio Mesa), 11.52;  2. Acolatse (Mission Hills), 11.68. 9.  Patterson (Rancho Bernardo), 11.99. Other:  Lidrazzah (Eastlake), 12.25.

200—3. Acolatse (Mission Hills), 23.87. Others: Patterson (Rancho Bernardo), 24.28.  Mason (Carlsbad), 24.81.

400—Waller (Clovis Buchanan ), 53.78.  Others: Mongiovi (West Hills), 56.45 ; Frank (Morse), 57.35; Scott (Westview), 57.76.

800—Hill (Etiwanda), 2:08.06.  3. Akins (Rancho Bernardo), 2:09.20.  6.  McCarthy (Carlsbad), 2:09.64;  Other: Robertson (LJ), 2:11.83.

1600—Collins (Temecula Great Oak), 4:47.26. 11. Bernd (Canyon Crest), 4:56.28.  Others: Abrahamson (La Costa Canyon), 5:15.87; Laurenzana (San Pasqual), 5:17.11.

100H—Graham (Corona Roosevelt), 13.45. 6. Johnson (Cathedral), 13.86 (Section No. 1 all-time, betters 14.12 by Johnson, 5/23/15). Others: Nealis (Valley Center), 14.81; Molter (Valhalla), 15.46.

300H—Johnson (Cathedral), 41.34 (Section No. 1 all-time, betters 41.67 by Hannah Labrie-Smith, Cath., 2014). 8.  Molter (Valhalla), 42.54. Other: Bell (Steele Canyon), 45.01.

4×100 R—Westlake Village Oaks Christian, 45.75.  Others: Cathedral Catholic, 47.91; Rancho Bernardo, 48.41; Torrey Pines, 48.76.

4×1600 R—4. Cathedral Catholic, 3:47.63 (Section No. 1 all-time, betters 3:49.12, Morse, 1996).  Others: Poway. 3:54.21; Rancho Bernardo, DQ, lane violation.

HJ–Beattie (Ventura Buena) led seven at 5-6.  8T, Snow (Carlsbad), 5-4.

PV—Eight cleared 12-2. Others: Wagenvald (Calvin Christian), 11-8; Chandler (Torrey Pines), NH.  Myers (Poway), NH.

LJ—Corrin (Studio City Harvard), 20-9; Others:  Noiseaux (Eastlake), 16-8 ¾; Harvey (Granite Hills), 16-8 ½; Iwanowicz (Torrey Pines), 15-10.

TJ—Davis (Agoura), 40-08. 14. Harvey (Granite Hills), 37-6 ¾; Galloway (Cathedral), 36-10 ½; Noiseaux (Eastlake), 36-1 ¾.

SP—Bruckner, Corona Roosevelt, 49-11 ½.  5. Tausaga (Mount Miguel), 44-11 3/4. Others: Mohammed (Imperial), 39-2 ¾; Jackson (Castle Park), 34-7 ½.

DISCUS—Mader (Newbury Park), 154-2.  Others: Sola (Morse), 124-0; Drummond (San Marcos), 122-6.

 

 

Leave a response »

2015: Morton, Gehring, Sam Edwards

Rick : June 3, 2015 8:58 am : Basketball, Football, Track & Field

Lance Morton, Rich Gehring, and Sam Edwards are among former San Diego prep athletes who  recently passed away.

Morton, 81,  a founder of the Brigantine Restaurant chain, was a second team all-City Prep League  end on the 1951 Point Loma squad that finished with a 6-2 record, losing only to San Diego, 15-6, and La Jolla, 21-14, teams that tied for CPL championship.

Morton also was a standout in track and field and held the Pointers record in the shot put for several years at 51 feet, 3 1/4 inches.

Rich Gehring, 80, had bests of :15 in the 120-yard high hurdles and :20 in the 180 lows and was a double winner for Escondido in the 1953 Metropolitan League track finals.

Gehrig, also played end on the Cougars’ football team and was the leading scorer in the County with 443 points in the 1952-53 basketball season.

The 6-foot, 5-inch Gehring was an important member of the 1955-56 San Diego State basketball squad that advanced to the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics championship tournament in Kansas City.

Gehring later was head track coach at Sweetwater High and Southwestern College.

Sam Edwards, 74,  was an end and defensive end on the 1958 San Diego High team that posted a 10-1 record, scored 457 points, and was one of the premier teams in Southern California.

Edwards, all-City  on defense for a team that allowed 57 points in 11 games, caught 4 of quarterback Ezell Singleton’s 28 touchdown passes and was one of nine Cavers who scored at least four touchdowns.

Edwards (right) and San Diego High teammates dominated on defense as well as offense.

Edwards (right) and San Diego High teammates dominated on defense as well as offense.

6 Comments »

2015: Marks, Weather Terrific in San Diego Section Track Finals

Rick : May 31, 2015 7:58 am : Track & Field

The stars shone in the afternoon yesterday as two meet records fell and seasonal bests were set or tied in 19 boys and girls events in the 55th San Diego Section track and field championships.

Perfect weather at the pristine Mt. Carmel facility made it a great day for the athletes and the aficionado.

It’s on to the state meet Friday and Saturday at Buchanan High in  Clovis. There are no predictions of individual champions, but there should be many medals for the taking.

The area improved slightly against statewide competition (see table below), even with two major casualties.

Mount Miguel weight champion Laulauga Tausaga, third in the state at 156 feet, 7 inches, fouled out in the discus.  Tausaga rallied strongly with a 48-3 1/2 shot put, putting her second in the state, and setting a  meet record.

Cathedral’s Hanna Labrie-Smith was far in front and seemingly headed for a sub 42-second performance on the 300 hurdles when she began having trouble with her number of steps between hurdles as the field came out of the curve.

Labrie-Smith tried to compensate as she struggled down the stretch but crashed into the final barrier and went unplaced.

Dani Johnson, Labrie-Smith’s younger teammate, doubled in the hurdles, edging Valhalla’s Leah Molter in the 100 barriers, :13.991 to :13.99.6 (officially :14.00 for each) and logging :42.14 in the 300s.

Molter, coming strong late in the season with better marks almost every week, backed up Johnson with a :42.55 for second in the 300.

Labrie-Smith rallied with a :55.5 anchor as Cathedral came home in 3:49.54 for a meet record in the 4×100 relay.  The Dons appear capable of slashing more time off that mark.

Others who got people’s attention:

St. Augustine junior Tanner Batthika, long jumped 24-2 to move  to fourth in the state;

Oceanside’s Jordan Miller triple jumped from seventh to fourth with a 48-4 effort.

Jordan’s teammate, Charles Lenford, improved almost 12 feet to leap from ninth to third in the discus at 191-7.

Lenford and Miller pushed Oceanside to the team title. The Pirates outscored Morse, 83-49.

Nia Akins of Rancho Bernardo ran the fifth all-time fastest 800 in San Diego, winning in 2:09.07 and moving to second in the state.  The Broncos won the Girls’ team title with 69 1/2 points.  Steele Canyon, third in the boys with 47, was topsecond with 54.

State events in which San Diego athletes are in Top 10:

GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL MARK STATE NAME SCHOOL
100 Acolatse (4) Mission Hills :11.46w :11.24w Francis Oxnard Rio Mesa
200 Acolatse (7) :23.69 :22.68w Williams Westlake Village Oaks Christian
 800 Akins (2) Rancho Bernardo 2:09.07 2:08.44 Smith Clovis North
100 Hurdles Johnson (10T) Cathedral :14.00w :13.21 Graham Corona Eleanor Roosevelt
Molter (10T) Valhalla :14.00w
300H Johnson (3) :42.14 :41.10 Woodward Vacaville
Molter (8) :42.55
Labrie-Smith (9)* Cathedral :42.62
Shot Put Tausaga (2) Mount Miguel 48-3 1/2 53-5 ½ Bruckner San Jose Valley Christian
Discus Tausaga (4)* 156-7 182-8 Bruckner
4×400 Relay Cathedral (9) 3:49.54 3:44.76 Corona Eleanor Roosevelt

BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL MARK STATE NAME SCHOOL
Shot Put Lenford (4) Oceanside 61-8 71-11 ½ Katnik Bellflower San John Bosco
Discus Lenford (3) 191-7 194-8 McMorris Santa Ana Mater Dei
Pole Vault Zawadski (8T) Patrick Henry 15-7 16-3 ¼ Laut El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge
High Jump Morris Steel Canyon 6-9 7-0 Burke Lemoore
Long Jump Batthika (4) St. Augustine 24-2 24-10 ½ Vann Oxnard Rio Mesa
Triple Jump Jordan Miller (4) Oceanside 48-4 49-9 ¾ Huggins Kingsburg

*Did not qualify for state meet.

Leave a response »

2015: San Diegans in State Track Top 10 (4)

Rick : May 24, 2015 9:57 am : Football, Track & Field

If the state track meet were  tomorrow, instead of in two weeks, San Diego Section girls would have a chance to win possibly three events.  The boys, none.

In one of the most disappointing seasons in several years, San Diego girls are represented in seven of the 16 events in the state’s top 10 and the boys in five.

It’s been a woman’s world this year.

Suzie Acolatse of Mission Hills is a contender in the 100 and 200 meters and Cathedral’s Hana Labrie-Smith has run as fast in the 300 hurdles as the season’s state leader.

Acolatse’s wind-aided :11.46 100 and legal :23.69 rank third in the state.  Her 200 is sixth in the nation and fourth all-time in San Diego.  She negotiated the 200 time in Saturday’s San Diego Section trials at Mt. Carmel, where Acolatse also logged a legal :11.53 to move to No. 4 all time in San Diego.

Labrie-Smith is fourth in the state at :42.62 in the long hurdles, but ran :41.97 in 2014 which matches the 2015-leading performance by Jasmyne Graham of Corona Eleanor Roosevelt.

Several other girls also could contend for medals, including Cathedral’s Dani Johnson, who set a San Diego Section record of :14.12 in the 100 hurdles in the section trials but ran :13.81 and :13.99 with wind in her two state meet races in 2014.

The allowable wind limit is 2.04 meters, or, in old parlance, 4.447 miles an hour.

LENFORD IMPRESSES

Most impressive among the boys has been Oceanside junior Charles Lenford, third in the state shot put at 61 feet, 8 inches, and ninth in the discus at 180-10.  The  shot put will be loaded, headed by the 71-11 1/2 of Bellflower St. John Bosco’s Matt Katnik, but Ledford seeming has not hit his ceiling.

Lenford teached 50 feet as a sophomore and qualified for the state finals with a 166-4 effort in the trials discus and was 12th in the finals at 155-7.

Lenford started this  season with a 54-10 3/4 effort in an indoor state meet in Clovis and has gradually gone up the ladder.  His 61-8 is 16th all-time in San Diego.

OCEANSIDE STUNG IN PASSING TOURNAMENT

How will Oceanside fare with coach John Carroll taking retirement?

It’s a long way to the fall, but the Pirates did not fare well in the recent San Juan Hills “Gunslinger” passing tournament against top Northern squads.

Oceanside was outscored by St. John Bosco, 52-6, Huntington Beach Edison, 42-2, Westlake Village Oaks Christian, 30-12, Santa Ana Mater Dei, 48-6, and San Juan Hills, 12-6.

Teams play 7 players against 7 players, with only passing plays.

San Diegans in state Top 10  as of Sunday, May 24:

GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL MARK STATE NAME SCHOOL
100 Acolatse (3) Mission Hills :11.46w :11.38w Williams Westlake Village Oaks Christian
200 Acolatse (3) Mission Hills :23.69 :22.68w Williams
800 Akins (9) Rancho Bernardo 2:11.1 2:08.44 Smith Clovis North
300H Labrie-Smith (4) Cathedral :42.62 :41.97 Graham Corona Roosevelt
Molter (8) Valhalla :42.91
4×400 Relay Cathedral Catholic (9) 3:51.55 3:46.24 Corona Roosevelt
Shot Put Laulauga Tausaga (5) Mount Miguel 46-1 50-2 1/4 Bruckner San Jose Valley
Discus Tausaga (3) 156-7 182-8 Bruckner

BOYS
EVENT NAME SCHOOL MARK STATE NAME SCHOOL
Shot Put Lenford (3) Oceanside 61-8 71-11 1/2 Katnik Bellflower St. John Bosco
Discus Lenford (9) 180-10 194-8 McMorris Santa Ana Mater Dei
Long Jump Tanner Battikha (5) St. Augustine 23-8 3/4 24-10 1/2 Vann Oxnard Rio Mesa
Triple Jump Miller (7) Oceanside 47-7 3/4 49-3 Smith Moraga St. Mary's College High
Pole Vault Zawadski (7T) Patrick Henry 15-7 16-3 1/4 Lauf El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge

Leave a response »

2015: San Diegans in State Top 10 (3)

admin : March 29, 2015 10:54 am : Track & Field

GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL MARK STATE NAME SCHOOL
100 Suzie Acolatse (3) Mission Hills :11.65 :11.42 Lauren Williams Westlake Village Oaks Christian
Jackie Patterson (T9) Rancho Bernardo :11.95
200 Acolatse (4) Mission Hills :24.23 :23.57 Williams
800 Sakura Roberson (10) La Jolla 2:12.74 2:08.43 Mikaela Smith Clovis North
300H Hannah Labrie Smith (3) Cathedral :42.62 :42.25 Morganne Hill Bakersfield Liberty
Leah Molter (8) Valhalla :43.99
4×400 Relay Cathedral Catholic (8) 3:51.55 3:47.49 Corona Eleanor Roosevelt
Shot Put Lausauga Tausaga (4) Mount Miguel 46-1 49-10 Elena Bruckner San Jose Valley Christian
Triple Jump Dejanae Harvey (9) Steele Canyon 38-3 40-7 1/2 Tara Davis Agoura
BOYS
EVENT NAME SCHOOL MARK STATE NAME SCHOOL
1600 Trevor Siniscalchi (7) Westview 4:15.49 4:12.09 Tyler Janes Riverside King
Shot Put Charles Lenford (5) Oceanside 60-7 1/2 71-3 1/2 Matt Katnik Bellflower St. John Bosco
Discus Lenford (8) 175-5 194-8 Malik McMorris Santa Ana Mater Dei
Long Jump Tanner Battikha (4) St. Augustine 23-8 3/4 24-10 1/2 Greg Vann Oxnard Rio Mesa
Triple Jump Jordan Miller (5) Oceanside 47-7 3/4 49-3 Moraga St. Mary's College High

/easytable]

Leave a response »

2015: San Diegans in State Track Top 10

Rick : March 22, 2015 9:14 am : Track & Field

BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL MARK STATE NAME SCHOOL
1600 Trevor Siniscalchi (6) Westview 4:15.49 4:12.09 Tyler Janes Riverside King
Shot Put Charles Lenford (3) Oceanside 60-7 1/2 61-1 3/4 Michael Titherington Carmichael Jesuit
Discus Lenford (3) 175-5 183-1 Tyler Merkley Rancho Cucamonga Las Osos
Long Jump Tanner Battikha (4) St. Augustine 23-8 3/4 Greg Vann Oxnard Rio Mesa 24-10 1/2
Triple Jump Jordan Miller (2) 47-2 3/4 48-7 1/2 C.J. Alumbres Vista Murietta

GIRLS
EVENT NAME SCHOOL MARK STATE NAME SCHOOL
100 Suzie Acolatse (1) Mission Hills :11.65 :11.84 Rae;vyn Lawler Elk Grove Pleasant Grove
200 Suzie Acolatse (2) Mission Hills :24.47 :24.16 Courtne Davis Corona Roosevelt
400 Hannah Labrie-Smith (6) Cathedral :56.26 :55.41 Schantell Williams Berkeley St. Mary's Melissa Mongiovi (10) West Hills :57.18
800 Sarah Abrahamson (7) La Costa Canyon 2:15.60 2:12.84 Kendall Derry Fair Oaks Bella Vista
300H Hannah Labrie-Smith (4) Cathedral :43.54 :42.84 Morganne Hill Bakersfield Liberty
Shot Put Lausauga Tausaga (4) Mount Miguel 44-3 49-10 Elena Bruckner San Jose Valley Christian

3 Comments »
« Page 1, 2, 3, 4 ... 6, »
Digiprove sealCopyright secured by Digiprove © 2015

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *