2014: Steve Brand’s April 27 List

Sprints and hurdles times are fully automatic.  Some better marks in parenthesis are hand timed. w–wind aided.

BOYS

100— Lucas (Poway), 10.81, Dickens (Grossmont), 10.82, Doan (St. Augustine), 10.84, LeBlanc (University City) 10.88, Brewer (Brawley) 10.90, Dosier (Monte Vista) 10.90, Hennie (San Marcos) 10.94, Miller (Oceanside) 10.95. STATE–Godin (Santa Ana Mater Dei), 10.36.

 200— Doan (St. Augustine),  21.76, Lucas (Poway), 21.85 (21.5), Dosier (Monte Vista),  22.01, Carson (Olympian), 22.04, Miller (Oceanside), 22.16, Dickens (Grossmont),  22.22, Mudd (Ramona), 22.23 (21.7), Kendrick III (Morse), 22.27, Ellis (Valhalla), 22.29. STATE–Godin, 21.03.

400— Thomas (Scripps Ranch), 48.18, Ezeokoli (Mt. Carmel), 48.26, Lucas (Poway),  48.73, Collins (Granite Hills), 49.1, DeHaven (Granite Hills), 49.46, Capoocia (El Capitan), 49.5, Jackson (Monte Vista), 49.5, Durall (Del Norte), 49.95. STATE–Kurtz (Brentwood Heritage), 47.35.

 800— Morton (Mt. Carmel), 1:53.60, Famolaro (West Hills), 1:54.63, Rhodes (Steele Canyon) 1:55.03, Alvarado (Sweetwater), 1:55.30, Greer (Valley Center), 1:55.49, Morton (Mt. Carmel), 1:55.65, Meza (Granite Hills), 1:55.75, Grant (Del Norte), 1:55.84. STATE–Haney, Bakersfield Stockdale, 1:51.97.

1600— Armes (Coronado) 4:12.09c, Morton (Mt. Carmel) 4:17.33, Greer (Valley Center) 4:19.16, Sinisalchi (Westview), 4:19.96, Tucker (Westview), 4:20.22, Fahy (La Costa Canyon), 4:20.32, Grant (Del Norte), 4:20.81. STATE–Corcoran, Villa Park, 4:06.

3200— Fahy (La Costa Canyon), 8:53.95 (Section No. 4 all-time), Braude (Torrey Pines), 9:06.01, Hansen (San Marcos),  9:24.54, Siniscalchi (Westview), 9:25.70, Montavo (Mt. Carmel), 9:30.15, Freeman (Carlsbad), 9:34.95. STATE–Haney, 8:46.80.

 110HH— Martin (Eastlake), 14.48, Johnson (Serra), 14.97, Goodloe (Steele Canyon), 15.02, Thibadeaux (Monte Vista), 15.12, Skillin (University City), 15.26, Alexander (Brawley), 15.27, Lachica (Mt. Carmel), 15.38, Grumbling (Oceanside), 15.42. STATE–Viltz, L.B. Millikan, 13.71.

300IH— Johnson (Serra), 39.34, Ramos (Granite Hills), 39.5, Goodloe (Steele Canyon) 39.84, Grumbling (Oceanside), 39.99, Tibodoux (Monte Vista), 40.05, Martinez (Sweetwater),  40.29, Lindsey (Poway), 40.29. STATE–Morris, Concord De La Salle, 36.94.

4x100R— Helix, 41.97  (41.8), Poway 42.02, Granite Hills 42.87, Monte Vista 43.08, Steele Canyon 43.17, Sweetwater 43.24, Rancho Buena Vista, 43.1, Oceanside 43.45, Madison 43.5, El Capitan 43.64, La Costa Canyon 43.65. STATE–Temecula Great Oak, 41.33.

4x400R— Granite Hills 3:20.46, Scripps Ranch 3:20.75, Steele Canyon 3:22.73, Mt. Carmel 3:23.07, Poway 3:23.50, Del Norte 3:24.23, Monte Vista 3:24.6, Sweetwater 3:25.43. STATE–L.A. Dorsey, 3:15.00.

 High Jump— Bush (Pow) 6-7, Arroyo (WV) 6-7, Patmon (PH) 6-6, Probe (Se) 6-6, Carson (BV) 6-5, Benson (PL) 6-5, Rettig (ECap) 6-4, Beebe (MD) 6-4, Dumas (ECap) 6-4, Podraza (SR) 6-2 ¼. STATE–Moore (Rialto Carter), 7-0.

Pole Vault— Bush (Poway), 15-7, Sones (Vista), 15-0, Wagenveld (Calvin Christian), 14-7, Zawadski (Patrick Henry), 14-6, Logan (Rancho Bernardo), 14-6, Rothweil (Rancho Bernardo), 14-2, Winters (Rancho Bernardo) 14-0, Martinez (Steele Canyon), 14-0. STATE–Johnson (Orange Lutheran), 16-8.

 Long Jump— LeBlanc (University City), 22-11 ½, Wiley (Steele Canyon), 22-7, Dodds (Oceanside), 22-5, Hennie (San Marcos), 22-4, Brooks (Patrick Henry), 22-2, Carter (Imperial) 22-1, A. Holder (Oceanside), 22. STATE–Moore (Castro Valley), 25-10w.

Triple jump— Dodds (Oeanside), 47-0 M. Holder (Oceanside), 45-4, Carter (Imperial), 45-0, Wiley (Steele Canyon),  44-11 ¾, Collins (Granite Hills), 43-10, Pritchard (Helix), 43-9 ½, Thompson (Calvin Christian), 43-7 ½, Davis (Sweetwater), 43-5. STATE–Moore (Castro Valley), 50-4 1/2.

Shot Put—Ogundeji (Madison), 65-5 ½ (Section No. 4 all-time), Braddock (Eastlake), 55-8, Wyatt (Helix), 54-10, Hendrickson (San Pasqual), 52-10, Hampton (Helix),  52-1, Basinger (El Camino), 51-0, Lecakes-Jones (Rancho Bernardo),  50-9. STATE 2: Katnik (Bellflower St. John Bosco), 65-4.

 Discus— Ogundeji (Madison), 180-2, Braddock (Eastlake), 168-0, Savage (Morse), 167-10, Hampton (Helix), 164-6, Gonzalez (El Camino,) 160-1. Black (High Tech High), 154-0, Wyatt (Helix) 151-10. STATE–Hudson (Lemoore Kings Christian), 188-7.

GIRLS

100 — Acolatse (Mission Hills), 11.92, Patterson (Rancho Bernardo), 12.13, Stallman (Ramona), 12.25, Johnson (Cathedral), 12.42, Ledbetter (Santa Fe Christian), 12.43. STATE–Washington (L.B. Poly), 11.38w.

200— Acolatse (Mission Hills,) 24.66, Mongiovi (West Hills), 24.79, Patterson (Rancho Bernardo), 25.22 (24.94w), Labrie-Smith (Cathedral) 25.38 (24.79w), Ledbetter (Santa Fe Christian), 25.44, Scott (Westview), 25.3. STATE–Washington (L.B. Poly), 23.50w.

400— Mongiovi (West Hills), 55.86, Labrie-Smith (Cathedral), 56.7, Leonard (Poway), 57.46, Birks (Mira Mesa), 58.08, Chadwick (La Costa Canyon), 58.11, McCarthy (Carlsbad) 58.19. STATE–Roberts (L.B. Poly), 53.37.

800— Bernd (Canyon Crest) 2:15.09, Kelly (University City), 2:16.44, Fierro (San Dieguito), 2:16.3, Buckle (San Pasqual), 2:16.3, Mongiovi (West Hills), 2:16.99, Akins (Rancho Bernardo), 2:17.9, Schall (Mt. Carmel), 2:18.27. STATE–Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley), 2:08.84.

1600— E. Abrahamson (La Costa Canyon), 4:51.44, Bernd (Canyon Crest), 4:55.39, Ortlieb (San Pasqual), 5:03.2, Stetson (San Pasqual) 5:08.9, Kelly (University City), 5:09.19, Akins (Rancho Bernardo),  5:10.13, Garcia (Mt. Carmel), 5:10. STATE–Wells (Quartz Hill), 4:45.10.

3200— E. Abrahamson (La Costa Canyon), 10:23.50 (Section No. 3 all-time), Ortlieb San Pasqual) 10:46.46, LaSpada (La Jolla Country Day), 10:47.43, Cope (Viata), 11:01.76, M. Fromme (La Costa Canyon), 11:16.90, S. Abrahamson (La Costa Canyon), 11:17.65. STATE–Knights (Irvine Northwood), 9:59.2.

100H— Labrie-Smith (Cathedral), 14.62, Magdalena (Olympian), 14.97, Johnson (Cathwdral), 14.99, Molter (Valhalla), 15.11, N. Martin (La Costa Canyon), 15.27. STATE–Perry (Vacaville), 13.67.

300H— Labrie-Smith (Cathedral), 42.24 (Section No. 1 all-time), Johnson (Cathedral), 44.63, Curry (University City), 44.80, Magdalena (Olympian), 44.90. STATE–Crear (L.B.) Poly, 41.46.

4x100R— Cathedral Catholic, 48.88, Rancho Bernardo, 48.95, La Costa Canyon 49.29, Morse, 49.39, Serra, 49.43, Olympian, 49.94, Valhalla, 49.94. STATE–L.B. Poly, 45.66.

4x400R— Cathedral, 3:53.33, La Costa Canyon, 3:59.50, Rancho Bernardo, 4:00.60, Poway, 4:01.30, Del Norte, 4:02.60. STATE–3:42.84.

High Jump— Curry (University City), 5-6, Callahan (Coronado), 5-5, Rowlett (Carlsbad), 5-4, Snow (Carlsbad), 5-4, Yates (Rancho Buena Vista), 5-4, Mahon (Westview),  5-4. STATE–Kieffer-Wright (South Pasadena), 6-0.

Pole Vault— Thomason (Rancho Bernardo), 12-7 (Section No. 6 all-time), Chandler (Cathedral), 11-9, Bartsch (Coronado), 11-6, Farr (Patrick Henry), 11-6, Wagenfeld (Calvin Christian), 11-2, Jackson (Ramona), 11-1. STATE–Merritt (Rancho Santa Margarita), 13-9.

Long Jump— Cromer (University City), 18-5, Kennedy (Serra), 18-4, Muhammad (La Jolla Coiuntry Day), 18-1, Shuler (Julian), 18-1, Hasselhuhn (Carlsbad), 18-1. STATE–Corrin (N. Hollywood Harvard-Westlake), 20-8 1/4.

Triple Jump— Noiseaux (Eastlake),  38-9, Rehberg (Sweetwater) 37-4 ½, Muhammad (La Jolla Country Day), 37-2, Cole (Del Norte), 36-11 ¾, Kennedy (Serra),  36-9 (37-6w), Hasselhuhn (Carlsbad) 36-5 ¾. STATE–Kwiatkowski (Santa Clara Wilcox), 41-2 3/4.

Shot Put— Osby (Escondido), 42-10 ½, Tausaga (Mt. Miguel), 42-1, Mohamed (Imperial), 40-2, Almquist (Santa Fe Christian),  39-9, Jackson (Castle Park),  39-0. STATE–Scarvelis (Santa Barbara Dos Pueblos), 53-5.

Discus— Osby (Escondido),  133-2, Dozier, (Steele Canyon), 124-11, Cabarle Escondido), 121-10, Montion (Castle Park), 120-4, Reilly (Valley Center), 120-4. STATE–Scarvelis, 172-7.

            ,

Digiprove sealCopyright secured by Digiprove © 2014
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
This entry was posted in Track & Field. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *