Track & Field

2017: Tracksters Warm Up With Weather

Rick : May 15, 2017 5:20 pm : Track & Field

Top performances in  seven events and 79 efforts earning 2017 top  10 distinction highlighted 11 league championships last week in San Diego Section boys’ and girls’ track and field competition.

Qualifiers from those meets will meet at Mt. Carmel High Saturday in Section trials.  Finals are scheduled at the same site on May 27, followed by the state meet in Clovis June 2-3.

The girls were the most aggressive, with the 4:57.08 in the 1600 meters by La Costa Canyon sophomore Jessica Riedman in the Avocado West finals at Canyon Crest leading the way.

Other elevated efforts came from the San Marcos 4×100 relay squad (:48.30), El Camino 4×1600 relay squad (3:59.76),  pole vault, 12-4 by Poway’s Jazmine Scott, and discus, 145-06 by El Camino’s Nu’u Tuilefano,.

Boys’ bests were the :10.64 in the 100 meters by Christian’s Benjamin Goodwin and  24-foot, 5 ½ inch long jump by Tri-City’s Matthew DeRoos.

DeRoos maintained his state lead  and Goodwin moved into 10th place among the state’s short sprinters.

A trio from Morse, although off state top 10 pace, turned in promising times in the Western League meet at University City.

Phillip McElroy ran: 10.70 in the 100 meters and: 21.84 in the 200, trailing teammates Richard Benson (:21.74) and Shamar Martin (:21.74).  Along with Rayvon Benson, the Morse 4×100 team ran: 42.68, below its seasonal best of :42.32.

The Morse sprinters, off those times, should be much faster in the short relay in the next couple weeks when the competition heats up.

The boys’ 400 is warming to a potentially big event, with sophomore Karson Lippert, running a comfortable :48.49 last week and with a Section No. 17 all-time best and state 2017 No. 4 ranking of :47.83,  the favorite but others are zeroing in.

Del Norte’s DeAngelo Gunter, competitively comatose since running :48.64 in March, got back on point with a :48.78 in the Palomar finals.  Morse’s Richard Benson ran :48.52 in the West.

San Diego Section athletes in among state top 10’s:

GIRLS

Event Name Mark State
800 Roberson, La Jolla 2:11.28 (5) 2:07.90, Brewer, San Ramon California.
300 Hurdles Scott, Vista :43.79 (10) :40.41, Anderson, Norco.
High Jump Hickey, Coronado 5-6 (9T) 5-10,  Hamm, Bakersfield Stockdale
Long Jump Scott, Gompers 19-1 (10T) 21-8 ¾, Davis,  Agoura

BOYS

100 Goodwin, Christian :10.64 (10) :10.32, Cunningham, Moreno Valley Rancho Verde
400 Lippert, La Costa Canyon :47.83 (4) :47.32, Bowens, Long Beach Poly.
800 Chinn, Poway 1:53.21 (4) 1:50.64, Scales, Bellarmine Prep
Barr, Scripps Ranch 1:53.8 (8)
1600 Barr 4:14.51 (10) 3:59.80, Teare, Alameda St. Joseph
Shot Put Hardan, San Marcos 58-1 ¾ (9) 66-5 1/2 , Wilson, Clovis Buchanan
Long Jump DeRoos, Tri-City 24-5 ½ (1) 23-11 ½, Enoch, Yucca Valley
Hull-Littleton, Olympian 23-9 ¾ (4)
Olave,  Mission Hills 23-6 (9)
Triple Jump DeRoos 47-2 ½ (4) 50-4, Stevenson, Temecula Great Oak
Jackson, Eastlake 46-8 (7T)

 

Leave a response »

2017: Tri-City Jumper Takes State Lead

Rick : May 1, 2017 8:28 am : Track & Field

Matthew DeRoos of Tri-City Christian long jumped 24 feet, 4 1/4 inches in the Coastal League finals at Orange Glen and took the state lead in that event.

Scripps Ranch’s Alex Barr was displaced as the state leader in the 1600-meter run.  Barr ran 4:14.51 in an early outdoor meet  and now is ninth inn that event.

Sophomore Karson Lippert logged :21.57 in the 200 at the Dick Wilkins Frosh-Sophomore meet last week at Granite Hills and also is the leader at :47.83 in the 400.

Events in which San Diego Section athletes are among the first 10 in the state are listed accompanied by state leaders:

BOYS

EVENT NAME MARK STATE MARK
200 Lippert, La Costa Canyon, :21.57 (8T) Cunningham, Moreno Valley Rancho Verde :20.98
400 Lippert :47.83 (2) Bowens, L.B. Poly :47.34
800 Chinn, Poway 1:53.21 (4) Scales, San Jose Bellarmine 1:50.64
Barr, Scripps Ranch 1:53.88 (8)
1600 Barr 4:14.51 (9) Bolger, San Luis Obispo 4:07.09

 

Chinn 4:15.27 (10)
Shot Put Hardan, San Pasqual 58-1¾ (8) Wilson, Clovis Buchanan 66-1
Long Jump DeRoos, Tri-City Christian 24-4¼ (1) Enochs, Yucca Valley 23-11 1/2
Olave, Mission Hills 23-6 (10)
Triple Jump Jackson, Eastlake 46-8 (3) Stevenson, Temecula Great Oak 48-6
Mitchell, Point Loma 46-6 ¼ (9)

GIRLS

EVENT NAME MARK STATE MARK
400 Firsching, Cathedral :55.78 (10) Anderson, Norco :51.99
800 McCarthy, Carlsbad 2:10.25 (3) Brewer, San Ramon California 2:07.90
Robertson, La Jolla 2:11.28 (5)
100 Hurdles Smith, Mission Hills :14.26 (10) Davis, Agoura :13.01
300 Hurdles Scott, Vista :43.79 (9) Davis, Agoura :40.41
High Jump Phillips, Santa Fe Christian 5-6 ½ (7) Herman, Bakersfield Stockdale 5-10
Hickey, Coronado 5-6 (T8)
Long Jump Scott, Gompers 19-1 (T7) Davis, Agoura 21-8 3/4
Leave a response »

2017: San Diego Thinclads Rate in State

Rick : April 14, 2017 6:05 pm : Track & Field

With Arcadia behind them, San Diego Section track and field athletes settle into  three more weeks of dual meets, weekend invitationals, and league trials before Section trials May 20 and finals May 27 at Mt. Carmel, and the state meet in Clovis on June 2-3.

Scripps Ranch’s Alex Barr ran :4:14.51 in the 1600 meters last month in the Mt. Carmel Invitational and holds the state lead. Equally impressive was sophomore Karson Lippert of La Costa Canyon.

Lippert’s :47.83 clocking in the 400 at Arcadia ranks No. 17 all-time in San Diego County and is the best ever for his class. Rashid Shaheed of Mt. Carmel was the San Diego Section leader at :48.47 in 2016.

Leading among the girls is the 2:11.24 800 by La Costa Canyon’s Kiley M cCarthy,  fourth in the state.

San Diego performers in the state top 10, followed by the state leader in those events:

GIRLS

100 Fletcher, Scripps Ranch :11.91 (10T) Reed, Gardena Serra :11.58
800 McCarthy, La Costa Canyon 2:11.24 (4) Brewer, San Ramon California 2:07.90
Roberson, La Jolla 2:11.54 (10)
1600 Brown, La Costa Canyon 4:58.77 (9) Herberg, Capistrano Valley 4:52.06
300 Hurdles Scott, Vista :44.26 (10) Anderson, Norco :40.41
High Jump Phillips,  Santa Fe Christian 5-6 ½ (6) Trupe, Santa Ynez 5-10
Hickey,  Coronado 5-6 (7T) Hamm, Bakersfield Stockdale 5-10
BOYS
200 Ellis, Mt. Carmel :21.6w (8T) Hampton Yucaipa, :21.20
400 Lippert, La Costa Canyon :47.83 (2) Bowens L.B. Poly, :47.34
800 Barr, Scripps Ranch 1:53.8 (4) Scales San Jose Bellarmine 1:50.64
1600 Barr 4:14.4 (1)
Shot Put Hardan, San Pasqual 58-1 ¾ (6) Wilson, Clovis Buchanan 66-1
Pole Vault Sheldon, Mission Hills 15-7 (8) Curran, Redondo Beach Redondo 17-1
Long Jump Hull-Littleton, Olympian 23-9 ¾ (4) Enochs,  Yucca Valley 23-11 1/2
Olave, Mission Hills 23-6 (7)

 

Taylor-Stewart, St. Augustine 23-4 ½ (10)
Triple Jump Mitchell, Point Loma 46-5 ¼ (6) Stevenson, Temecula Great Oak 48-6
Leave a response »

2016-17: Saints Rise to No. 6 in Final Ratings

Rick : April 6, 2017 10:55 am : Basketball, Track & Field

Another good season of San Diego Section basketball is in the books.

St. Augustine finished sixth in the final, expanded Cal-Hi Sports listing of the top 40 teams in the state and the Mission Hills girls were seventh in rankings of the top 35.

The Saints (28-5) were a preseason No. 21 in the newsletter’s top 25  but rolled through local games and showed continued improvement.

An example of the Saints’ rise came in the three losses to No. 2 Mater Dei.  Coach Mike Haupt’s team lost by 23, 12, and finally by 6  to the Monarchs in the Southern California semifinals.

Torrey Pines (28-5) rose to 13th after not being in the preseason top 25.  Preseason-ignored Vista (28-5) finished 24th  and Foothills Christian (24-7)  26th after starting No. 16.

Foothills was third in Cal-Hi’s final rankings for the 2015-16 season, with Cathedral 14th, and St. Augustine 23rd.

St. Augustine was 23rd, Torrey Pines 24th, and Foothills Christian 36th in 2013-14.

Helix, the winningest San Diego team this season with a 31-6 record and a state finalist in Division IV, was not in Cal-Hi’s  top 40.

Schedules matter.  The Highlanders annually do not play the level of opponents of the section’s big three.

HILLS ARE ALIVE WITH…

The girls’ team at Mission Hills repeated its third place rating of a year ago.

The Bishop’s (30-4), with state career scoring leader Destiny Littleton,  was 12th.

La Jolla Country (18-12) was ranked 26th, “the best 12-loss team in the state,” according to Cal-Hi Sports, which respects the schedules and teams annually turned out each season by coach Terry Bamford.

TRACK

The spring thinclad season officially commands center stage this week at the Arcadia Invitational, where dozens of San Diego Section runners, throwers, jumpers and vaulters will compete in a variety of classes.

Leave a response »

2016: Dick Coxe, 95, Coached Many Champions

Rick : September 9, 2016 4:30 pm : Other, Track & Field

There was not a track and field event in which Dick Coxe did not have expertise, but he probably preferred the grueling discipline of cross country.

Friends and former athletes will honor Coxe with their recollections of the demanding, straight-shooting and compassionate mentor in a celebration of his life on Sept. 18 from 1-4 p.m. in the Captain’s Room of Marina Village, 1936 Quivera Way, San Diego, 92109.

Coxe, who recently passed  at age 95, coached 30 years at area high schools Mar Vista, Sweetwater, and Lincoln, and at San Diego Junior College and Mesa College

“He had champions in events ranging from distance, jumps, relays, weights and sprints (as a college volunteer assistant at Hoover in 1952, Coxe even coached pole vaulters),” remembered Mesa distance runner Rich Cota.

“Dick Coxe was organized, structured, and focused,” said Cota.  “He took great pride in having well-rounded dual meet teams. To him, this proved your coaching ability.  Plus, there was a winner and a loser.”

Mesa's first-year championship track squad. Front row, from left: Raymond Dixon, Pete Folger, Bob Oliver, Jerry Crites, Jimmy Fox, Doug Wright, Harold Moore, Ronald Ivory. Middle row, from left: Bob Hose, Dennis Christian, Dave Roman, Bill Trujillo, Rudy Knepper, Larry Rinder, George Watson, Frank Valenti, Jim Eddington. Top row, from left: Rex Ellis, Steve Lees, Bob Odom, Bob Millar, Howard Butler, unidentified, Ken Krause, Coxe.

Mesa’s first-year, 1965 championship track squad. Front row, from left: Raymond Dixon, Pete Folger, Bob Oliver, Jerry Crites, Jimmy Fox, Doug Wright, Harold Moore, Ronald Ivory. Middle row, from left: Bob Hose, Dennis Christian, Dave Roman, Bill Trujillo, Rudy Knepper, Larry Rinder, George Watson, Frank Valenti, Jim Eddington. Top row, from left: Rex Ellis, Steve Lees, Bob Odom, Bob Millar, Howard Butler, unidentified, Ken Krause, Coxe.

The graduate of Hoover High and San Diego State developed, among dozens of others, 1972 Olympic long jump bronze medalist and 1976 Olympic gold medalist Arnie Robinson at Mesa, where Coxe’s  teams produced 15 state and 4 national community college champions from 1964-65 through 1981-82.

His first-year programs in 1964-65 at the school on Kearny Mesa won the Pacific Southwest Conference and state cross country championships in the fall and the conference track championship the following spring.

“I know I’m biased,” Cota said, “but I believe Coach Coxe thought his greatest accomplishment was winning the state cross-country title in ‘sixty-four, our first year.”

Included among Coxe’s  standouts were Bob Hose, who set an American community college record of 1:48.3 in the 880; Wesley Williams, and James King, who went on to become world-ranked 440-yard intermediate hurdlers.

Williams, who won the state 300 intermediate hurdles championship in 1967,  claimed  the National AAU indoor 600-yard title in 1974 and ’75 and King was the Pan American games winner in 1975.

Williams anchored the state mile relay championship quartet in 1968.  King was leadoff man in 1968 and the first runner on the title-winning 1969 foursome.

Bill Trujillo was a state individual champion in 1964 and

Coxe was an active observer at Mesa during retirement.

Coxe was an active supporter of Mesa programs in retirement.

Mesa’s mile relay squad of Bill Millar, Jay Elbel, Wes Williams, and Harold Moore set a national community college indoor record of 3:20.9 in the inaugural 1966 San Diego Indoor Games.

A scholarship in Coxe’s name is being established at Mesa College, c/o Simone Sherrard, 7250 Mesa College Drive, San Diego, 92111.

5 Comments »

2016: Siegler, Alvarado, Altice Lead Way in 98th State Meet

Rick : June 6, 2016 4:50 pm : Track & Field

San Diego Section track-and-field entries placed in eight of 32 events at the 98th state track championships in Clovis Saturday.

–About 26 per cent of the entries scored points amid the 102-degree heat of Buchanan High.

–Out of 96 total at the beginning of Friday’s trials.

–And with no individual champion for the first time in 14 years.

It wasn’t a total loss.

Fourteen boys and nine girls produced season bests.

UC BATTLER IS REWARDED

University City’s Allen Siegler represented to me what the state meet is all about, competition and the opportunity to improve.

Siegler took a 1600 season best of 4:14.09 into the trials and qualified fourth at 4:12.22. He was eighth in the finals, but Siegler came to compete.

The wiry senior hung tough against a demanding pace and whacked another three seconds off his best to close at 4:09.29, eighth all-time in the San Diego Section.

SIX RACES IN TWO DAYS

more »

Leave a response »

2016: Locals Have Hopes in 98th State meet

Rick : May 31, 2016 2:10 pm : Track & Field

Do well in the section finals.  Get to the state meet.  Qualify in the Friday trials.  Rest up for the finals.  Finish in the top 5 Saturday.  Get a “PR”*. Score a point or more and earn a medal.  Maybe finish first.

That’s the season goal.

Ninety-six San Diego Section entrants, less a few because of those in more than one event, will converge with qualifiers of like aspirations from 9 other state sections Friday at Buchanan High in Clovis, where temperatures of at least 100 degrees are expected.

It’s the 102nd anniversary of the state meet and the 98th year.  The event was  suspended from 1942-45 due to World War II travel restrictions.

From 1913 through 1962 athletes got their business done in one day, usually with trials in the morning and finals in the afternoon or in the evening.

The state meet went to two days in 1963,  the first  being  held at Berkeley’s Edwards Stadium.

History won’t be on the minds of locals  but they all will represent the area’s hope of continuing a tradition of at least one individual champion.

The last year in which the San Diego Section did not have a gold medalist in boys’ or girls’ competition was 2002.  The 13 consecutive years of at least one entry finishing first is in jeopardy this year.

It has been a thin season locally.

The table below reveals San Diego Section athletes who rank  in the state’s Top 10 in each event and who qualified, as recorded by athletic.net.  Most Top 10 athletes,  from here, or in other sections, will be in Clovis.

EVENT NAME SCHOOL MARK & RANK STATE NAME, SCHOOL
G Discus Tausaga-Collins Mount Miguel 167-3, 2nd 186-10 Bruckner, San Jose Village Christian
G Shot put Tausaga-Collins Mount Miguel 47-2 ¼, 3rd 54-7 Bruckner, San Jose Village Christian
B Long Jump Batthika St. Augustine 24-5, 3rd 25-11 ½ Holmes, Oakmont
DeRoos Tri-City Christian 23-11 ½, 9th
G 300 Hurdles Bell Steele Canyon :41.99, 4th :41.01 Woodward, Vacaville
B Pole Vault Brown La Costa Canyon 16-5, 4th 17-2 Gordon, Huntington Beach Marina
Hamson Poway 16-0, 6th
G 100 Patterson Rancho Bernardo :11.59w, 6th :11.17w Williams, Westklake Village Oaks Christian
B Shot Put Lenford Oceanside 63-3/4, 6th 71-7 Osborn, Anaheim Esperanza
B 400 Relay Mt. Carmel :41.65, 7th :40.63 Vista Murrieta
G Triple jump Nash Calvin Christian 39-9, 7th 43-2 Davis, Agoura
G 100 Hurdles Johnson Cathedral :14.02w, 8th :13.45 Robinson, El Cerrito
Nealis Valley Center :14.17, 10th
G High Jump Snow Carlsbad 5-6, T10th 5-8 ¼ Earle-Rouse, Arcata
Hickey Coronado

*–Personal record.

w–wind aided.

There undoubtedly other San Diego Section qualifiers not in the Top 10 who will improve and come home with medals.

There might be a winner in the group.

It’s what makes the state track championships one of the elite high school events in the country.

Leave a response »

1957: Cook and Cavers’ Great Day

Rick : May 29, 2016 3:29 pm : Track & Field

Roscoe Cook, Bobby Staten, Willie Jordan, and Charles (Sugar Jet) Davis comprised a swift foursome of San Diego High athletes who surprised the field and brought home a Southern California track championship.

The biggest surprise was supplied by Cook.

Some background:

Cook entered the season as the 1956 Class B sprint titlist, having run away from the field the previous spring with best times of :09.7 in the 100-yard dash, and :21.0 in the 220.

It was expected that Cook and Staten would dominate the short races and low hurdles and that Davis, one of the city’s best quartermilers, and Jordan, a complementary sprinter, would round out a championship 880-yard relay team.

A downpour shortly after the first race canceled the Southern Counties’ Invitational at Huntington Beach High in the first week in March, delaying the usual official beginning of the season.

With no early reading on what to expect, the Cavemen then prepared for a intersectional dual meet in Balboa Stadium with powerful Compton Centennial.

UNBEATEN AT HOME

Cook had never lost a race in San Diego but he was beaten in a :09.9 100 by Centennial’s tall, long-striding Preston Griffin, a newcomer to the Southern California scene.

Griffin also took the national lead with a 24-foot, 6 ¾-inch broad jump. Cook was third despite breaking a 19-year-old school record with a leap of 23-10.  Griffin’s teammate, John Blaylock, was second at 23-11 in a remarkable competition.

Cook, Staten, Davis, and Jordan (clockwise from upper left) carried San Dkiego High hopes.

Cook, Staten, Davis, and Jordan (clockwise from upper left) carried San Diego High hopes.

The final and stunning indignity came in the 220 when Griffin, jogging casually the last 15 yards, eased to a :21.6  and Cook was a well-beaten third.  Griffin also withstood a charge by Staten as Centennial won the 880-yard relay in 1:28.8 and the meet, 60 1/2-43 1/2.

Seven weeks later, Griffin blazed a :09.5 100 in a semifinals, qualifying meet and appeared unbeatable.  On the same day Cook won a heat in a season-best: 09.8 in another divisional competition at Arroyo High in El Monte.

Cook quietly also served some notice as he took the measure of  Alhambra’s Rusty Weeks, who’d run :09.6 the week before.

SHORT AND QUICK

more »

16 Comments »

2015: Best Track Marks

Rick : April 22, 2016 2:54 pm : Track & Field

It’s been a slow year in San Diego Section track and field, although business  picked up a little in the last couple invitationals, Arcadia and Mt. St. Antonio.

Two more weeks of dual meets, plus the annual Escondido Invitational, will take girls and boys competitors into league trials, the first step toward the state meet at Buchanan High in C,ovis, June 3-4.

Cathedral’s Dani Johnson, the Section record holder at :13.88 in the 100 hurdles and  :41.34 in the 300 barriers has missed almost all of the season  with injuries.

It would take a remarkable comeback at this point in the season for Johnson to return to form.  She also also ran a leg for the Dons’ 4×400 relay team that set a Section record of 3:47.63 last year.

San Diego Section marks in the state top 10 in parenthesis and state leaders:

BOYS

EVENT MARK NAME SCHOOL MARK NAME SCHOOL
200 :21.7 (10) Agbede Cathedral :20.41 Norman Vista Murrieta
400 :48.47 (10) Shaheed Mt. Carmel :45.51 Norman Vista Murrieta
110HH :14.47 (10) Alvarado Rancho Buena Vista :13.81 Burton LaQuinta
PV 16-4 (3) Brown La Costa Canyon 16-8 Bowler Loomis Del Oro
LJ 23-10 ¾ (5) Battikha St. Augustine 24-9 ½ White Bakersfield Ridgeview
23-7 ¼ (7) DeRoos Tri-City Christian
TJ 47-0 ¼ (8) DeRoos 49-3 1/4 Hicks Bakersfield Liberty
SP 63-0 ¾ (4) Lenford Oceanside 71-7 ¼ Osborn Anaheim Esperanza
57-2 (10) Miller El Camino
DISCUS 194-0 (4) Lenford 204-4 Osborn

GIRLS

800 2:11.29 (10) McCarthy Carlsbad 2:09.35 Durgy Huntington Beach
1600 4:55.66 (4) Brown La Costa Canyon 4:51.26 Bowen Sonoma Academy
100H :14.46 (8) Nealis Valley Center :13.64 Davis Agoura
300H :44.07 (10) Bell Steele Canyon :41.01 Woodward Vacaville
4×400 3:54.12 (10) LaCosta Canyon 3:49.80 Westlake Village Oaks Christian
HJ 5-6 (4T) Snow Carlsbad 5-8 Burke Riverside Poly
Hickey Coronado
Smith Mission Hills
LJ 19-0 ½ (10) Smith 20-6 ¾ Davis Agoura
SP 47-0 (3) Altice Del Norte 53-5 Bruckner San Jose Valley Christian
45-9 ½ (5) Tausaga-Collins Mount Miguel
DISCUS 160-4 (3) Tausaga-Collins 181-1 Bruckner

 

 

 

Leave a response »

2015: San Diegans Close With a Rush

Rick : June 8, 2015 3:58 pm : Track & Field

Five bests in the state meet, nine in the season’s final two weeks and some competitive  efforts in the finals at Clovis Buchanan High allowed area tracksters to finish on a strong note.

15stateprogram0608150001Weak in the flat races as compared to the rest of the state and with only one sprinter in the state’s Top 10, San  Diego Section athletes still earned 13 medals and scored 57 points. By comparison, the Section had eight medals and 38 points in 2014.

Oceanside, with strong performances by Charles Lenford and Jordan Miller, was fifth in team scoring with 23.

Lenford’s powerful performance in  the discus produced a gold medal.  He opened with a 189-foot, 11-inch throw that blew out the competition and finished with a 195-4, sixth longest in section history.

Lenford, a junior, will lead the cast of returnees already thinking about 2016. Medal-winning underclassmen also  included Nia Akins, Dani Johnson, Laulauga Tausaga, and sophomore Kiley McCarthy.

Junior Tanner Batthika didn’t make it past the long jump trials but his 24-2 long jump in the Section finals ranks among the leaders in his event.

San Diego Section athletes in the state Top 10, with rankings in parenthesis:

GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL MARK STATE NAME SCHOOL
100 Suzie Acolatse (4) Mission Hills :11.46w :11.24w Francis Oxnard Rio Mesa
200 Acolatse (7) :23.69 :22.68w Williams Westlake Village Oaks Christian
800 Kiley McCarthy (7T) Carlsbad 2:08.85 2:07.09 Schroeder Santa BarbaraSan Marcos
Nia Akins (9) Rancho Bernardo 2:09.07 2:08.44 Smith Clovis North
100 Hurdles Dani Johnson (10) Cathedral :13.88 :13.17 Graham Corona Eleanor Roosevelt
300H Johnson (3) :41.34 :40.73 Graham
Leah Molter (7) Valhalla :42.32
Shot Put Laulauga Tausaga (3) Mount Miguel 48-3 ½ 53-5 ½ Bruckner San Jose Valley Christian
Discus Tausaga (4) 156-7 182-8 Bruckner
4×400 Relay Cathedral (6) 3:47.63 3:43.33 Inglewood St. Mary’s College

BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL MARK STATE NAME SCHOOL
Shot Put Lenford (4) Oceanside 61-8 72-0 Katnik Bellflower San John Bosco
Discus Lenford (1) 195-4 194-8 McMorris Santa Ana Mater Dei
Pole Vault Tristan Zawadski (8T) Patrick Henry 15-7 16-3 ¼ Laut El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge
High Jump Cedell Morris (6T) Steel Canyon 6-9 7-0 Burke (1T) Lemoore
Holmes (1T) Roseville Oakmont
Thomas (1T) Mountain View St. Francis
Long Jump Tanner Batthika (4) St. Augustine 24-2 24-10 ½ Vann Oxnard Rio Mesa
Jordan Miller (6) Oceanside 24 ½
Triple Jump Miller (4) 48-4 49-9 ¾ Brooks Kingsburg

 

 

Leave a response »
« Page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 »
Digiprove sealCopyright secured by Digiprove © 2015

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *