Track & Field

2014: Steve Brand’s April 27 List

Rick : May 1, 2014 5:30 am : Track & Field

Sprints and hurdles times are fully automatic.  Some better marks in parenthesis are hand timed. w–wind aided.

BOYS

100— Lucas (Poway), 10.81, Dickens (Grossmont), 10.82, Doan (St. Augustine), 10.84, LeBlanc (University City) 10.88, Brewer (Brawley) 10.90, Dosier (Monte Vista) 10.90, Hennie (San Marcos) 10.94, Miller (Oceanside) 10.95. STATE–Godin (Santa Ana Mater Dei), 10.36.

 200— Doan (St. Augustine),  21.76, Lucas (Poway), 21.85 (21.5), Dosier (Monte Vista),  22.01, Carson (Olympian), 22.04, Miller (Oceanside), 22.16, Dickens (Grossmont),  22.22, Mudd (Ramona), 22.23 (21.7), Kendrick III (Morse), 22.27, Ellis (Valhalla), 22.29. STATE–Godin, 21.03.

400— Thomas (Scripps Ranch), 48.18, Ezeokoli (Mt. Carmel), 48.26, Lucas (Poway),  48.73, Collins (Granite Hills), 49.1, DeHaven (Granite Hills), 49.46, Capoocia (El Capitan), 49.5, Jackson (Monte Vista), 49.5, Durall (Del Norte), 49.95. STATE–Kurtz (Brentwood Heritage), 47.35.

 800— Morton (Mt. Carmel), 1:53.60, Famolaro (West Hills), 1:54.63, Rhodes (Steele Canyon) 1:55.03, Alvarado (Sweetwater), 1:55.30, Greer (Valley Center), 1:55.49, Morton (Mt. Carmel), 1:55.65, Meza (Granite Hills), 1:55.75, Grant (Del Norte), 1:55.84. STATE–Haney, Bakersfield Stockdale, 1:51.97.

1600— Armes (Coronado) 4:12.09c, Morton (Mt. Carmel) 4:17.33, Greer (Valley Center) 4:19.16, Sinisalchi (Westview), 4:19.96, Tucker (Westview), 4:20.22, Fahy (La Costa Canyon), 4:20.32, Grant (Del Norte), 4:20.81. STATE–Corcoran, Villa Park, 4:06.

3200— Fahy (La Costa Canyon), 8:53.95 (Section No. 4 all-time), Braude (Torrey Pines), 9:06.01, Hansen (San Marcos),  9:24.54, Siniscalchi (Westview), 9:25.70, Montavo (Mt. Carmel), 9:30.15, Freeman (Carlsbad), 9:34.95. STATE–Haney, 8:46.80.

 110HH— Martin (Eastlake), 14.48, Johnson (Serra), 14.97, Goodloe (Steele Canyon), 15.02, Thibadeaux (Monte Vista), 15.12, Skillin (University City), 15.26, Alexander (Brawley), 15.27, Lachica (Mt. Carmel), 15.38, Grumbling (Oceanside), 15.42. STATE–Viltz, L.B. Millikan, 13.71.

300IH— Johnson (Serra), 39.34, Ramos (Granite Hills), 39.5, Goodloe (Steele Canyon) 39.84, Grumbling (Oceanside), 39.99, Tibodoux (Monte Vista), 40.05, Martinez (Sweetwater),  40.29, Lindsey (Poway), 40.29. STATE–Morris, Concord De La Salle, 36.94.

4x100R— Helix, 41.97  (41.8), Poway 42.02, Granite Hills 42.87, Monte Vista 43.08, Steele Canyon 43.17, Sweetwater 43.24, Rancho Buena Vista, 43.1, Oceanside 43.45, Madison 43.5, El Capitan 43.64, La Costa Canyon 43.65. STATE–Temecula Great Oak, 41.33.

4x400R— Granite Hills 3:20.46, Scripps Ranch 3:20.75, Steele Canyon 3:22.73, Mt. Carmel 3:23.07, Poway 3:23.50, Del Norte 3:24.23, Monte Vista 3:24.6, Sweetwater 3:25.43. STATE–L.A. Dorsey, 3:15.00.

 High Jump— Bush (Pow) 6-7, Arroyo (WV) 6-7, Patmon (PH) 6-6, Probe (Se) 6-6, Carson (BV) 6-5, Benson (PL) 6-5, Rettig (ECap) 6-4, Beebe (MD) 6-4, Dumas (ECap) 6-4, Podraza (SR) 6-2 ¼. STATE–Moore (Rialto Carter), 7-0.

Pole Vault— Bush (Poway), 15-7, Sones (Vista), 15-0, Wagenveld (Calvin Christian), 14-7, Zawadski (Patrick Henry), 14-6, Logan (Rancho Bernardo), 14-6, Rothweil (Rancho Bernardo), 14-2, Winters (Rancho Bernardo) 14-0, Martinez (Steele Canyon), 14-0. STATE–Johnson (Orange Lutheran), 16-8.

 Long Jump— LeBlanc (University City), 22-11 ½, Wiley (Steele Canyon), 22-7, Dodds (Oceanside), 22-5, Hennie (San Marcos), 22-4, Brooks (Patrick Henry), 22-2, Carter (Imperial) 22-1, A. Holder (Oceanside), 22. STATE–Moore (Castro Valley), 25-10w.

Triple jump— Dodds (Oeanside), 47-0 M. Holder (Oceanside), 45-4, Carter (Imperial), 45-0, Wiley (Steele Canyon),  44-11 ¾, Collins (Granite Hills), 43-10, Pritchard (Helix), 43-9 ½, Thompson (Calvin Christian), 43-7 ½, Davis (Sweetwater), 43-5. STATE–Moore (Castro Valley), 50-4 1/2.

Shot Put—Ogundeji (Madison), 65-5 ½ (Section No. 4 all-time), Braddock (Eastlake), 55-8, Wyatt (Helix), 54-10, Hendrickson (San Pasqual), 52-10, Hampton (Helix),  52-1, Basinger (El Camino), 51-0, Lecakes-Jones (Rancho Bernardo),  50-9. STATE 2: Katnik (Bellflower St. John Bosco), 65-4.

 Discus— Ogundeji (Madison), 180-2, Braddock (Eastlake), 168-0, Savage (Morse), 167-10, Hampton (Helix), 164-6, Gonzalez (El Camino,) 160-1. Black (High Tech High), 154-0, Wyatt (Helix) 151-10. STATE–Hudson (Lemoore Kings Christian), 188-7.

GIRLS

more »

Leave a response »

2014: 2 State Leaders Await Arcadia Invitational

Rick : April 8, 2014 2:00 pm : Track & Field

Madison’s Doton Ogundeji continues to lead state and national shot putters and Mt. Carmel’s Derek Morton has moved in front of California 800-meter runners.

Both are expected to take on some of the nation’s best in the annual Arcadia Invitational Friday and Saturday.

Ogundeji leads the nation with a throw of 65-4 1/2 and is 10th in the U.S. and fourth in California with a 180-foot waft in the discus.

Morton took the state lead with a  1:53.60 last week in a dual meet at Westview and is fifth in the country.

The Sundevils senior showed promise last year with bests of 1:57.80 and 4:18.16 in the 1,600 meters and cranked a 1:55.65 month ago in the Mt. Carmel Field and Distances invite.

Other San Diego Section athletes who have moved into respective state Top 10’s:

Event Rank Name School Mark
300 HurdlesG 4 Hannah Labrie-Smith Cathedral :43.4
1600 MetersG 5 Emma Abrahamson La Costa Canyon 4:55.81
1600 MetersB 7 Erik Armes Coronado 4:16.32
Pole VaultG 8T Augusta Thomason Rancho Bernardo 12-0
800 MetersB 9 Bryan Alvarado Sweetwater 1:55.30
800 MetersG 9 Kelly Bernd Canyon Crest 2:15.09
200 MetersG 9T Melissa Mongiovi West Hills :24.79
Pole VaultB 9T Charlie Bush Poway 15-7
Shot PutG 10 Kiely Osby Escondido 42-10 1/2
400 MetersB 10 Brian Thomas Scripps Ranch :48.41
1600 RelayB 10 Scripps Ranch 3:20.75
Leave a response »

2014: Ogundeji Takes National Lead in Shot Put

Rick : March 31, 2014 8:37 am : Track & Field

Madison’s Doton Ogundeji, who made noise in the state meet in 2013, raised the decibel level to a shout  at the Sundevil Invitational Saturday at Mt. Carmel.

The all-San Diego Section football linebacker last season took the national lead in the shot put with a 65 foot, 4 ½ inch heave, almost two feet better than the reported 63-7 by Kord Ferguson of Ottawa, Kansas.

Only three other County athletes have bettered Ogundeji’s throw.

Fallbrook’s Brent Noon went 76-2 in 1990, Morse’s Darius Savage 66-3 ½ in 2006, and El Cajon Valley’s Curt Hampton 65-11 1/4 in 1974.

Ogundeji was sixth in the state shot put at 58-11 ¾ last year and was the only double-qualifier from San Diego. He was a nonscoring discus finalist at 175-2.

Meet Director Dennis McClanahan’s annual  Sundevil event is usually a barometer of the big meets in late May and early June.

Outstanding marks, including several state Top 10 efforts, were made by section athletes in what was for most the first significant meet of the season.

Hanna Labrie-Smith’s :43.4 in the 300-meter hurdles moved the Cathedral junior into second place in California behind the :43.14, converted hand time of Bakersfield Liberty’s Morganne Hill.

Labrie-Smith in 2013 came within 1/10 of Gail Devers’ 1983 San Diego Section record of :42.26.

A rare dead heat occurred in the Girls’ 3,200-meter run, when favored Sarah Baxter of Simi Valley and Irvine Northwood’s Bethany Knights were inseparable.

Each finished with times of 10:07.52, fastest in the country this year.

Leave a response »

1915-2013: About the Track and Field Marks

Rick : August 17, 2013 4:05 pm : Track & Field

I have reprinted Steve Brand’s 2012 track and field annual (2013 is being updated as this is written).

Steve and I have shared an equal love of high school track for many years.  My newspaper, the Evening Tribune published the first annual in 1965 and another was published in 1971.

Chula Vista's Tim Danielson was on cover in 1971.

Chula Vista’s Tim Danielson was on cover in 1971.

I attempted to list the top 50 performers in each  standard event, plus the leaders in other infrequently run events.

The research was a labor of love for me and I was thankful that my newspaper thought enough of the effort to publish my findings.

I left the newspaper business in 1972, at about the time Steve Brand arrived at The San Diego Union.

All marks from 1973 forward were compiled by Steve (probably 95 per cent  came after Brand took over the lists). I would be responsible for those before 1972.

Rancho Bernardo's Molly Grabill was featured in 2011.

Rancho Bernardo’s Molly Grabill was featured in 2011.

Brand has kept the all-time and yearly lists alive, verifying, authenticating, running down performances that weren’t published in the newspaper.  He has listed thousands of performances.

As track and field evolved, keeping and updating an annual list became more challenging.

Yards were replaced by meters when the United States went to the metric system. Age-old hand timing (just what it means, timed by the hand on a stopwatch) gave way to automatic timing.

You could wait up to an hour or more for results at major track meets in the past. With automatic timing,  results now are available as soon as the last runner crosses the finish line.

Dirt and crushed granite tracks were replaced by all-weather layouts. Diet and training became more important.

Steve Brand has kept pace with all of this and I hope he continues.  I’ll be around to help.

(The 1915 date in the title represents the first year of the California state meet, although marks were kept further back.  Leslie Dana of San Diego High was reported to have run a 10.1 100-yard dash and covered 440 yards in :51.6 in 1913).

8 Comments »

1915-2013 Girls’ State Meet Champions

Rick : August 17, 2013 2:29 pm : Track & Field
100m 1984 Gail Devers Sweetwater 11.51
1974 Janice Wiser La Jolla 10.8y
200m 2000 Monique Henderson Morse 23.19
1974 Janice Wiser La Jolla 24.2y
400m 2001 Monique Henderson Morse 51.34
2000 Monique Henderson Morse 50.74
1999 Monique Henderson Morse 52.87
1998 Monique Henderson Morse 53.41
800m 1986 Laura Chapel University City 02:08.7
1600m 2009 Sammy Silva Our Lady of Peace
1993 Milena Glusac Fallbrook 4:50.8
1989 Kira Jorgensen RBV 4:49.5
1988 Kira Jorgensen RBV 4:49.5
1987 Kira Jorgensen Vista 4:46.0
1986 Darcy Arreola Grossmont 4:45.1
3200m 2010 Molly Grabill Rancho Bernardo 10:20.3
2003 Claire Rethmeier San Pasqual 10:27.3
1993 Milena Glusac Fallbrook 10:42.7
1992 Milena Glusac Fallbrook 10:28.6
100 Low Hurdles 1984 Gail Devers Sweetwater 13.41
300 Low Hurdles 1991 Erin Blunt San Pasqual 43.02
400m Relay 1977 Crawford 46.14y
High Jump 2007 Whitney Sisler La Costa Canyon 5-10
1987 Lynn Patrick Serra 5-10
1978 Sue McNeal Carlsbad 5-10 1/4
Pole Vault 2010 Kortney Ross Westview 13-6
2009 Kortney Ross Westview 13-4
2008 Emily Mattoon Rancho Bernardo 12-6
1999 Kathleen Donoghue Rancho Bernardo 12-8 1/4
1998 Tracy O’Hara Rancho Bernardo 12-8
Long Jump 1983 Gail Devers Sweetwater 19-6
1981 Chris Mose El Cajon Valley 18-10 1/4
Triple Jump 1994 Tamieka Porter Orange Glen 38-11 1/2
1998 Andria Booker El Camino 40-0 1/4
1997 Andria Booker El Camino 40-0
Shot Put 2011 Breana Jemison Carlsbad 45-10 1/4
1975 Kathy Devine Mission Bay 42-3 3/4
1974 Kathy Devine Mission Bay 47-4 ½
Discus 1986 Tracy Crawford Southwest 156-2
1976 Kathy Middleton Poway 134-5
Leave a response »

2013: Boys’ All-Time Best Performances

Rick : August 17, 2013 2:27 pm : Track & Field

 

100m

10.30 Riley Washington Southwest 1992
10.42 Reggie Bush Helix 2002
10.45 Vince Williams University City 1996
10.45 Darron Norris El Camino 1984
10.46 Ike Okenwa Morse 1998
10.49 Paul Turner University City 1993
10.51c (9.61y) David Russell Henry 1977
10.53 Kevin Shields San Diego 1981
10.54h Paul Day Kearny 1982
10.54hc (9.4y) Elijah Jefferson Crawford 1974
10.55 Joe Cooks Mission Hills 2009
10.55 Bryant Eubanks El Camino 1995
10.56 Maurice Patterson Oceanside 2007
10.59 Lamont Long University City 2000
10.59 Stephen Hayes University City 1999
10.59 Darnay Scott Kearny 1991
10.60 Jared Pickering Rancho Bernardo 2011
10.60 Dax Danns Helix 2005
10.63 Justin Freeman Carlsbad 2010
10.63 Dylan McCloskey El Camino 2012
10.64 Jamal Alston RBV 2008
10.64h Patrick Rowe Lincoln 1987
10.64hc (9.5y) Ed Buchanan Kearny 1958
10.64hc James Milton Morse 1972
10.64hc Kipperr Bell Henry 1979
10.65 Scott Hammond Lincoln 1992
10.65 Devon Ward UniversityCity 1998
10.65 Derrell Hutsona Helix 2003
10.66 R.J. Oliver Escondido 1999
10.66 Evan Gray Poway 2012
10.67 Blake Frazier UniversityCity 2001
10.67 Mike Roberts Henry 2000
10.67 Troy Kuretich San Pasqual 1981
10.67 Raymond Ethridge Crawford 1987
10.68 Bassim El-Sabawi Torrey Pines 2010
10.70 Kiyoshi Moody Castle Park 1989
10.70 Teddy Lawrence Morse 1990
10.71 Glen Reyes Orange Glen 1989
10.73 Shamone Fletcher Mira Mesa 2010
10.73 Fiat Johnson Serra 2002
10.73 Larry Miles Crawford 1999
10.74hc (9.6y) Arnold Tripp Crawford 1959
10.74hc Vernus Ragsdale Lincoln 1962
10.74hc Charles Sanford San Diego 1963
10.74hc Lanard Morris Lincoln 1972
10.74hc Bruce Girasole Madison 1972
10.74hc Ron Edmerson Lincoln 1975
10.74hc Michael Patrick Lincoln 1976
  more »
2 Comments »

1915-2013: Boys’ State Meet Champions

Rick : August 17, 2013 2:27 pm : Track & Field
100 meters 1992 Riley Washington Southwest 10.30
1977 David Russell Henry 9.61y
1974 Elijah Jefferson Crawford 9.8y
1973 Elijah Jefferson Crawford 9.6wy
1929 Jimmy Willson San Diego 9.8y
200 meters 1977 David Russell Henry 20.97y
1941 Glen Willis San Diego 21.7
1929 Jimmy Willson San Diego 21.4y
400 meters 1979 Tony Banks Morse 47.28
1946 Norm Stocks San Diego 49.3y
1929 Irvine (Cotton) Warburton San Diego 49.6y
800 meters 2012 Alex Monsivaiz Army-Navy 1:51.3
2008 Charles Jock Mission Bay 1:51.6
2005 Jesse O’Brien San Pasqual 1:53.7
1988 Mark Senior Mt Miguel 1:51.4
1966 Terry Rodgers Hilltop 1:51.5y
1964 Bob Hose Madison 1:51.1y
1957 Jim Cerveny Mission Bay 1:52.7y
  more »
4 Comments »

2013: Boys’ San Diego Section Records

Rick : August 17, 2013 11:55 am : Track & Field
Event Mark Name School Year
100m 10.3 Riley Washington Southwest 1992
200m 20.97 Ike Okenwa Morse 1998
400m 46.85n Lydell Burston Morse 1996
800m 1:50.15n Shyan Vaziri Scripps Ranch 2011
1600m 4:04.04*(n) Terry Cotton El Cajon 1972
3200m 8:41.8* Thom Hunt Patrick Henry 1976
110HH 13.86 Reggie DePass Montgomery 1997
300IH 36.25 Jeff Hunter Granite Hills 2001
4x100m 40.66 Long, Ward, Hayes, Douglas University City 1998
4x400m 3:10.8 Jones, Carter, Pinson, Burston Morse 1996
High Jump 7-2 Frank Schiefer Madison 1979
Pole Vault 16-8 Derek Scott El Camino 2005
Long Jump 25-5¼ Doyle Steel San Diego 1966
Triple Jump 52-0 Von Ware RBV 1994
Shot Put 76-2 Brent Noon Fallbrook 1990
Discus 212-1 Darius Savage Morse 2006

n–nonwinning.

*–Hand time converted from yards.

Leave a response »

2013: Girls’ All-Time Best Performances

Rick : August 17, 2013 11:09 am : Track & Field

100m

11.43 Jasmine Gibbs El Camino 2012
11.51 Gail Devers Sweetwater 1984
11.56 Jackie Thompson Lincoln Prep 1973
11.61 Monique Henderson Morse 2000
11.65 Jolanda Diego El Camino 2004
11.69 Jenna Puterbaugh Santa Fe Christian 2010
11.71 Tenille Stoudenmire Rancho Bernardo 2009
11.84 Akiba McKinney Monte Vista 1995
11.84hc (11.7y) Judy Reed Crawford 1978
11.87 Alicia Lowery Morse 2003
11.89 Kortney Ross Westview 2010
11.9 Tashia McKinney Monte Vista 1990
11.92 Angela Sullivan Serra 1991
11.93 Velisa Harris Morse 1983
11.94hc (11.8y) Vicki Belser Vista 1977
11.94hc Chris Herring Morse 1978
11.94hc Janice Wiser La Jolla 1978
11.96 DeCola Groce Morse 1997
11.97 Ellen Jones Mt Miguel 1981
11.98 Miche Scott El Camino 2012
11.98 Sparkle Anderson Serra 2003
11.99 Zakirrah Beverly USDHS 2001
11.99 Kunesha Miller Morse 1994
12.03 Kim Matthews Morse 1987
12.04 Mandy Ross Christian 2006
12.04h April Freow Morse 1985
12.04h Charlotte Zepherin Morse 1980
12.06 Chris Cooksey Hoover 1981
12.08 Ashley Rhodes Mt Miguel 1986
12.09 Alexis Ferebee Mission Bay 2012
12.09 Yolanda Fitch Morse 1987
12.09 Angela Kimmey University City 1989
12.1 Rashauna Amos E.C. Southwest 2004
12.1 Aja Wheeler University City 2005
12.1 Suzie Acolatse Mission Hills 2012
  more »
Leave a response »

2013: Girls’ San Diego Section Records

Rick : August 17, 2013 10:14 am : Track & Field
100m 11.43 Jasmine Gibbs El Camino 2012
200m 23.16 Monique Henderson Morse 2001
400m 50.74 Monique Henderson Morse 2000
800m 02:08.0 Lesley Noll Mt. Carmel 1985
1600m 4:41.71 (n) Alli Billmeyer Torrey Pines 2011
3200m 10:18.9 Alli Billmeyer Torrey Pines 2011
100H (30’) 13.41 Gail Devers Sweetwater 1984
100H (33’) 14.13 Danielle Littleton Vista 2009
300H 42.26 Gail Devers Sweetwater 1983
4x100m 45.94* Young,  Reed, Gaston, Lovelady Crawford 1977
4x400m 3:49.12h Rankin, Henderson, Groce,  Garner Morse 1996
High Jump Whitney Sisler La CostaCanyon 2007
Pole Vault 13-6 Kortney Ross Westview 2010
Long Jump 20-7 Gail Devers Sweetwater 1984
Triple Jump 41-8¼ Jackie Anderson Mount Miguel 1987
Shot Put 46-10¼ Aiga Marie Taumua Sweetwater 2001
Discus 162-0 Lori Parker Ramona 1986

Legend
(n) Non-winning mark.
(h) hand time converted

(*) Converted to metric time from yard time
NOTE: All section records must meet National Federation guidelines

Leave a response »
« Page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 »
Digiprove sealCopyright secured by Digiprove © 2015

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *